Stockdale High School
K-12 School in California, CA · 2800 Buena Vista Rd., Bakersfield · 93311
At a glance
Stockdale High School is a 185,333-square-foot K-12 school at 2800 Buena Vista Rd., Bakersfield in Bakersfield, California, built in 1990. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 16.1 kBtu/ft² and 198 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 89% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 16.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 198 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 873,067 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 185,333 sq ft |
| Source record | california:33973148:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | -1 | 16.1 kBtu/ft² | 198 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | 11.1 kBtu/ft² | 147 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2800 Buena Vista Rd., Bakersfield
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93311
- Coordinates
- 35.32549, -119.12274
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Park Square At Seven Oaksscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 210,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Stockdale High School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Stockdale High School's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 89% of them and lower than 7%. Its site EUI of 16.1 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 185,333 sq ft, it is about 44% above the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1990, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Stockdale High School's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Stockdale High School, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2023 to 99 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 11.1 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 16.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 45% increase. Reported emissions went from 147 tCO₂e to 198 tCO₂e over the same span (up 35%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Stockdale High School's 16.1 kBtu/ft² across 185,333 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (874 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 873,067 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Stockdale High School to report its energy use?
Stockdale High School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:33973148:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Mira Loma High School· 184,671 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- San Juan High School· 183,240 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Clairemont High· 183,002 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Albany High School· 182,671 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Santa Barbara Junior High· 182,637 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Monterey Trail High· 182,510 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Stockdale High School's energy grade?
Stockdale High School scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Stockdale High School use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 16.1 kBtu/ft² across 185,333 sq ft, including 873,067 kWh of electricity.
What are Stockdale High School's carbon emissions?
Stockdale High School reported 198 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Stockdale High School?
Stockdale High School is at 2800 Buena Vista Rd., Bakersfield, in Bakersfield, California 93311. Its coordinates are 35.32549, -119.12274 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Stockdale High School and when was it built?
Stockdale High School has 185,333 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Stockdale High School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Stockdale High School, Bakersfield, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/stockdale-high-school-cac9ba62 (data as of July 9, 2026).