BuildingCensus
–

Storage Partners Ii - Vista

Self-Storage Facility in California, CA · 943 South Melrose Drive, Vista · 92081

At a glance

Storage Partners Ii - Vista is a 103,991-square-foot self-storage facility at 943 South Melrose Drive, Vista in Vista, California, built in 2020. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 5.0 kBtu/ft² and 34 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
5.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
34
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
103,991
sq ft
Year built
2020
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 4 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI5.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions34 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity149,266 kWh
Gross floor area103,991 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:19579275:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—5.0 kBtu/ft²34 tCO₂e
2023—4.8 kBtu/ft²37 tCO₂e
2022—5.0 kBtu/ft²37 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
943 South Melrose Drive, Vista
State
California
ZIP
92081
Coordinates
33.17521, -117.25379

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Storage Partners Ii - Vista compare with other self-storage facility buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,935 self-storage facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 5.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 5.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% below the group average of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 103,991 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 99,202 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 27 years later than the group's average year built (1993). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².

How has Storage Partners Ii - Vista's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Storage Partners Ii - Vista, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 5.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 5.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 37 tCO₂e to 34 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).

What does a site EUI of 5.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Storage Partners Ii - Vista's 5.0 kBtu/ft² across 103,991 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (152 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 149,266 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Storage Partners Ii - Vista to report its energy use?

Storage Partners Ii - Vista reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:19579275:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More self-storage facility buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Storage Partners Ii - Vista's energy grade?

Storage Partners Ii - Vista did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 5.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Storage Partners Ii - Vista use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 5.0 kBtu/ft² across 103,991 sq ft, including 149,266 kWh of electricity.

What are Storage Partners Ii - Vista's carbon emissions?

Storage Partners Ii - Vista reported 34 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Storage Partners Ii - Vista?

Storage Partners Ii - Vista is at 943 South Melrose Drive, Vista, in Vista, California 92081. Its coordinates are 33.17521, -117.25379 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Storage Partners Ii - Vista and when was it built?

Storage Partners Ii - Vista has 103,991 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.

Is Storage Partners Ii - Vista covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Storage Partners Ii - Vista, Vista, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/storage-partners-ii-vista-797c3ce9 (data as of July 9, 2026).