Stratford Arms Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 250 Kennedy St., Chula Vista · 91911
At a glance
Stratford Arms Apartments is a 50,900-square-foot multifamily housing building at 250 Kennedy St., Chula Vista in Chula Vista, California, built in 1997. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.5 kBtu/ft² and 99 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 32.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 99 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 192,894 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,062 therms |
| Gross floor area | 50,900 sq ft |
| Source record | california:21106763:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 94 | ±0 | 32.5 kBtu/ft² | 99 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 94 | 31.6 kBtu/ft² | 90 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 250 Kennedy St., Chula Vista
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91911
- Coordinates
- 32.60870, -117.06414
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Park Palomar Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 264,408 sq ft
- Villa Seawind Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 186,400 sq ft
- Palomar Apartmentsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 143,144 sq ft
- Ca - Palomarscore 96
Multifamily Housing · 141,556 sq ft
- South Bay Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 130,594 sq ft
- Malibu South Apartmentsscore 97
Multifamily Housing · 118,808 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Stratford Arms Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Stratford Arms Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 32.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,900 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1997, 9 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Stratford Arms Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Stratford Arms Apartments, covering report years 2021–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score was 94 in both 2021 and 2022. Site EUI moved from 31.6 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 32.5 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 90 tCO₂e to 99 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Stratford Arms Apartments's 32.5 kBtu/ft² across 50,900 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (485 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 192,894 kWh of electricity and 10,062 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Stratford Arms Apartments to report its energy use?
Stratford Arms Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:21106763:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Lakeside Village Apartments· 50,880 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 131 Hall Cir, Tustin, Ca 92780, Usa· 50,880 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- 7616 Hollywood· 50,880 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 1820 Whitley Ave· 50,880 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- Los Vecinos (Ls16)· 50,874 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Bentley Place - Felson· 50,860 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Stratford Arms Apartments's energy grade?
Stratford Arms Apartments scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Stratford Arms Apartments use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 32.5 kBtu/ft² across 50,900 sq ft, including 192,894 kWh of electricity and 10,062 therms of natural gas.
What are Stratford Arms Apartments's carbon emissions?
Stratford Arms Apartments reported 99 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Stratford Arms Apartments?
Stratford Arms Apartments is at 250 Kennedy St., Chula Vista, in Chula Vista, California 91911. Its coordinates are 32.60870, -117.06414 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Stratford Arms Apartments and when was it built?
Stratford Arms Apartments has 50,900 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1997 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Stratford Arms Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Stratford Arms Apartments, Chula Vista, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/stratford-arms-apartments-5cbf01eb (data as of July 9, 2026).