Studio 2
Residence Hall/Dormitory in California, CA · 729 Escondido Road, Stanford · 94305
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 17.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 69 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 286,838 kWh |
| Natural gas | 851 therms |
| Gross floor area | 60,949 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10924620:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 95 | -3 | 17.5 kBtu/ft² | 69 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | -2 | 15.0 kBtu/ft² | 65 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 13.8 kBtu/ft² | 57 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 8.2 kBtu/ft² | 30 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | +12 | 11.9 kBtu/ft² | 48 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 88 | 41.7 kBtu/ft² | 149 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 729 Escondido Road, Stanford
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94305
- Coordinates
- 37.42466, -122.16007
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Evgr Ascore 95
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 552,927 sq ft
- Evgr Bscore 84
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 487,928 sq ft
- Evgr Cscore 93
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 470,593 sq ft
- Wilbur Field Garagescore —
Parking · 403,414 sq ft
Parking · 322,273 sq ft
- Evgr Dscore 84
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 313,133 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is Studio 2's energy grade?
Studio 2 scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A (High performer (85–100)) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Studio 2 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 17.5 kBtu/ft² across 60,949 sq ft, including 286,838 kWh of electricity and 851 therms of natural gas.
What are Studio 2's carbon emissions?
Studio 2 reported 69 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024. AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, record california:10924620:2024.