BuildingCensus
B

Studio Village Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 10822 Magnolia Boulevard, Los Angeles · 91601

At a glance

Studio Village Apartments is a 58,141-square-foot multifamily housing building at 10822 Magnolia Boulevard, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1964. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 83.6 kBtu/ft² and 275 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 23% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
72
band B · 2024
Site EUI
83.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
275
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
58,141
sq ft
Year built
1964
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score72 (band B)
Site EUI83.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions275 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity539,898 kWh
Gross floor area58,141 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6342868:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest72-2783.6 kBtu/ft²275 tCO₂e
202399+2—166 tCO₂e
202297-232.9 kBtu/ft²145 tCO₂e
202199-131.0 kBtu/ft²127 tCO₂e
2020100+125.8 kBtu/ft²108 tCO₂e
20199931.7 kBtu/ft²110 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
10822 Magnolia Boulevard, Los Angeles
State
California
ZIP
91601
Coordinates
34.16446, -118.36669

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Studio Village Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Studio Village Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 23% of them and lower than 75%. Its site EUI of 83.6 kBtu/ft² is about 143% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 125% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 58,141 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1964, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Studio Village Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Studio Village Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2019 to 72 in 2024 (-27 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 31.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 83.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 164% increase. Reported emissions went from 110 tCO₂e to 275 tCO₂e over the same span (up 149%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Studio Village Apartments's 83.6 kBtu/ft² across 58,141 sq ft works out to about 4.9 billion Btu (1,424 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 539,898 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Studio Village Apartments to report its energy use?

Studio Village Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6342868:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Studio Village Apartments's energy grade?

Studio Village Apartments scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Studio Village Apartments use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 83.6 kBtu/ft² across 58,141 sq ft, including 539,898 kWh of electricity.

What are Studio Village Apartments's carbon emissions?

Studio Village Apartments reported 275 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Studio Village Apartments?

Studio Village Apartments is at 10822 Magnolia Boulevard, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91601. Its coordinates are 34.16446, -118.36669 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Studio Village Apartments and when was it built?

Studio Village Apartments has 58,141 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Studio Village Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Studio Village Apartments, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/studio-village-apartments-332e43a6 (data as of July 9, 2026).