Stylus- Building 1
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2348 Russell Park Way, San Diego · 92108
At a glance
Stylus- Building 1 is a 266,745-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2348 Russell Park Way, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 2020. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 6.0 kBtu/ft² and 98 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 6.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 98 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 248,830 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 266,745 sq ft |
| Source record | california:28871424:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2348 Russell Park Way, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92108
- Coordinates
- 32.77624, -117.14825
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Mission Valleyscore —
Other - Mall · 1,139,602 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,051,112 sq ft
- The Promenadescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 953,681 sq ft
- West Parkscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 882,560 sq ft
- Purlscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 753,435 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 567,439 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Stylus- Building 1 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Stylus- Building 1's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 6.0 kBtu/ft² is about 83% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 82% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 266,745 sq ft, it is about 77% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 32 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Stylus- Building 1's 6.0 kBtu/ft² across 266,745 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (469 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 248,830 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Stylus- Building 1 to report its energy use?
Stylus- Building 1 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:28871424:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- San Regis· 266,718 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- The Rexford - Essex (Rx007)(Rx008)· 266,523 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- The Plaza (Pl361)· 266,502 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- Meadowood Apartments -Essex (Md270)· 266,425 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Ca064_Avalon Towers On The Peninsula (Cw71)· 266,367 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Ascent At Campus Of Life - Ascent At Campus Of Life Phase Ii (Nf22) (As102)· 266,361 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Stylus- Building 1's energy grade?
Stylus- Building 1 scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Stylus- Building 1 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 6.0 kBtu/ft² across 266,745 sq ft, including 248,830 kWh of electricity.
What are Stylus- Building 1's carbon emissions?
Stylus- Building 1 reported 98 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Stylus- Building 1?
Stylus- Building 1 is at 2348 Russell Park Way, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92108. Its coordinates are 32.77624, -117.14825 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Stylus- Building 1 and when was it built?
Stylus- Building 1 has 266,745 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Stylus- Building 1 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Stylus- Building 1, San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/stylus-building-1-f807449d (data as of July 9, 2026).