Summit La Crescenta
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3250 Fairesta Street, Glendale · 91214
At a glance
Summit La Crescenta is a 86,008-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3250 Fairesta Street, Glendale in Glendale, California, built in 1964. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 43.7 kBtu/ft² and 227 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 68 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 43.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 227 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 613,213 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,667 therms |
| Gross floor area | 86,008 sq ft |
| Source record | california:34646928:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 68 | +26 | 43.7 kBtu/ft² | 227 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 42 | 61.4 kBtu/ft² | 323 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3250 Fairesta Street, Glendale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91214
- Coordinates
- 34.23243, -118.25117
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Clark Magnet High Schoolscore 77
K-12 School · 118,916 sq ft
- The Summit At La Crescentascore 62
Multifamily Housing · 86,008 sq ft
- Dunsmore Elementary Schoolscore 97
K-12 School · 54,835 sq ft
K-12 School · 53,914 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Summit La Crescenta compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Summit La Crescenta's ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 43.7 kBtu/ft² is about 27% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 86,008 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1964, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Summit La Crescenta's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Summit La Crescenta, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 42 in 2023 to 68 in 2024 (+26 points). Site EUI moved from 61.4 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 43.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 29% decrease. Reported emissions went from 323 tCO₂e to 227 tCO₂e over the same span (down 30%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Summit La Crescenta's 43.7 kBtu/ft² across 86,008 sq ft works out to about 3.8 billion Btu (1,102 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 613,213 kWh of electricity and 16,667 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Summit La Crescenta to report its energy use?
Summit La Crescenta reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:34646928:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Parke West Apartments· 86,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Palm Terrace· 85,989 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 1111 Rancho Conejo Blvd· 85,962 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Social· 85,946 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 2929 W 190Th St· 85,919 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Mariposa At Playa Del Rey - 29836 - Bldg 4· 85,917 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Summit La Crescenta's energy grade?
Summit La Crescenta scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Summit La Crescenta use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.7 kBtu/ft² across 86,008 sq ft, including 613,213 kWh of electricity and 16,667 therms of natural gas.
What are Summit La Crescenta's carbon emissions?
Summit La Crescenta reported 227 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Summit La Crescenta?
Summit La Crescenta is at 3250 Fairesta Street, Glendale, in Glendale, California 91214. Its coordinates are 34.23243, -118.25117 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Summit La Crescenta and when was it built?
Summit La Crescenta has 86,008 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Summit La Crescenta covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Summit La Crescenta, Glendale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/summit-la-crescenta-630ae4e5 (data as of July 9, 2026).