Sunnyvale Hq
Office in California, CA · 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale · 94086
At a glance
Sunnyvale Hq is a 143,514-square-foot office building at 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale in Sunnyvale, California, built in 2019. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 41.3 kBtu/ft² and 368 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 41.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 368 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,196,325 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,552 therms |
| Gross floor area | 143,514 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12426187:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 96 | +2 | 41.3 kBtu/ft² | 368 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 94 | 45.7 kBtu/ft² | 383 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94086
- Coordinates
- 37.38295, -122.03361
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 296,150 sq ft
- Flats At Citylinescore —
Multifamily Housing · 289,259 sq ft
- Flats At Cityline (Fl016)score 8
Multifamily Housing · 227,488 sq ft
- 100 Mathilda Placescore 78
Office · 213,405 sq ft
- 505 N Mathildascore 83
Office · 212,322 sq ft
- Briarwood - 29160score 100
Multifamily Housing · 198,646 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sunnyvale Hq compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sunnyvale Hq's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 41.3 kBtu/ft² is about 27% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 143,514 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 34 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Sunnyvale Hq's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Sunnyvale Hq, covering report years 2021–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2021 to 96 in 2022 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 45.7 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 41.3 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 383 tCO₂e to 368 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sunnyvale Hq's 41.3 kBtu/ft² across 143,514 sq ft works out to about 5.9 billion Btu (1,737 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 1,196,325 kWh of electricity and 16,552 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sunnyvale Hq to report its energy use?
Sunnyvale Hq reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:12426187:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 645 Harrison· 143,455 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- 4040 Civic Center Drive· 143,417 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 13480 Evening Creek - Kilroy Sabre Springs· 143,402 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 117 Waterworks· 143,395 sq ft · EUI 0.7 kBtu/ft²
- 5000 Shoreline Court· 143,383 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 999 Brannan - New· 143,292 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sunnyvale Hq's energy grade?
Sunnyvale Hq scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sunnyvale Hq use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 41.3 kBtu/ft² across 143,514 sq ft, including 1,196,325 kWh of electricity and 16,552 therms of natural gas.
What are Sunnyvale Hq's carbon emissions?
Sunnyvale Hq reported 368 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Sunnyvale Hq?
Sunnyvale Hq is at 223 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, in Sunnyvale, California 94086. Its coordinates are 37.38295, -122.03361 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sunnyvale Hq and when was it built?
Sunnyvale Hq has 143,514 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Sunnyvale Hq covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sunnyvale Hq, Sunnyvale, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sunnyvale-hq-3843102d (data as of July 9, 2026).