BuildingCensus
B

Sunrise Residences (Sn236)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2750 N. Texas St, Fairfield · 94533

At a glance

Sunrise Residences (Sn236) is a 58,570-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2750 N. Texas St, Fairfield in Fairfield, California, built in 2017. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 34.6 kBtu/ft² and 129 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
81
band B · 2022
Site EUI
34.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
129
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
58,570
sq ft
Year built
2017
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score81 (band B)
Site EUI34.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions129 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity402,244 kWh
Natural gas6,618 therms
Gross floor area58,570 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6781462:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest81+634.6 kBtu/ft²129 tCO₂e
202175-735.0 kBtu/ft²118 tCO₂e
202082-434.2 kBtu/ft²125 tCO₂e
20198631.9 kBtu/ft²121 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2750 N. Texas St, Fairfield
State
California
ZIP
94533
Coordinates
38.27749, -122.03341

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Sunrise Residences (Sn236) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sunrise Residences (Sn236)'s ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 34.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 58,570 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Sunrise Residences (Sn236)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Sunrise Residences (Sn236), covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2019 to 81 in 2022 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 86. Site EUI moved from 31.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 34.6 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 121 tCO₂e to 129 tCO₂e over the same span (up 6%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sunrise Residences (Sn236)'s 34.6 kBtu/ft² across 58,570 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (594 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 402,244 kWh of electricity and 6,618 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Sunrise Residences (Sn236) to report its energy use?

Sunrise Residences (Sn236) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6781462:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Sunrise Residences (Sn236)'s energy grade?

Sunrise Residences (Sn236) scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Sunrise Residences (Sn236) use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 34.6 kBtu/ft² across 58,570 sq ft, including 402,244 kWh of electricity and 6,618 therms of natural gas.

What are Sunrise Residences (Sn236)'s carbon emissions?

Sunrise Residences (Sn236) reported 129 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is Sunrise Residences (Sn236)?

Sunrise Residences (Sn236) is at 2750 N. Texas St, Fairfield, in Fairfield, California 94533. Its coordinates are 38.27749, -122.03341 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Sunrise Residences (Sn236) and when was it built?

Sunrise Residences (Sn236) has 58,570 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Sunrise Residences (Sn236) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sunrise Residences (Sn236), Fairfield, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sunrise-residences-sn236-3818ae02 (data as of July 9, 2026).