BuildingCensus
A

Sunset Ridge At La Crescenta

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2800 Montrose Avenue, Glendale · 91214

At a glance

Sunset Ridge At La Crescenta is a 62,274-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2800 Montrose Avenue, Glendale in Glendale, California, built in 1973. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 44.5 kBtu/ft² and 164 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
94
band A · 2024
Site EUI
44.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
164
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
62,274
sq ft
Year built
1973
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 4 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score94 (band A)
Site EUI44.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions164 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity361,652 kWh
Natural gas15,447 therms
Gross floor area62,274 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6864954:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest94+344.5 kBtu/ft²164 tCO₂e
202391-242.3 kBtu/ft²163 tCO₂e
202293-245.9 kBtu/ft²165 tCO₂e
202195+2342.9 kBtu/ft²148 tCO₂e
202072-2151.9 kBtu/ft²188 tCO₂e
20199343.4 kBtu/ft²164 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2800 Montrose Avenue, Glendale
State
California
ZIP
91214
Coordinates
34.21595, -118.24063

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Sunset Ridge At La Crescenta compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sunset Ridge At La Crescenta's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 44.5 kBtu/ft² is about 29% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 62,274 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Sunset Ridge At La Crescenta's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Sunset Ridge At La Crescenta, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2019 to 94 in 2024 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 95. Site EUI moved from 43.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 44.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 164 tCO₂e to 164 tCO₂e over the same span (up 0%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sunset Ridge At La Crescenta's 44.5 kBtu/ft² across 62,274 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (812 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 361,652 kWh of electricity and 15,447 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Sunset Ridge At La Crescenta to report its energy use?

Sunset Ridge At La Crescenta reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6864954:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Sunset Ridge At La Crescenta's energy grade?

Sunset Ridge At La Crescenta scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Sunset Ridge At La Crescenta use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 44.5 kBtu/ft² across 62,274 sq ft, including 361,652 kWh of electricity and 15,447 therms of natural gas.

What are Sunset Ridge At La Crescenta's carbon emissions?

Sunset Ridge At La Crescenta reported 164 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Sunset Ridge At La Crescenta?

Sunset Ridge At La Crescenta is at 2800 Montrose Avenue, Glendale, in Glendale, California 91214. Its coordinates are 34.21595, -118.24063 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Sunset Ridge At La Crescenta and when was it built?

Sunset Ridge At La Crescenta has 62,274 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Sunset Ridge At La Crescenta covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sunset Ridge At La Crescenta, Glendale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sunset-ridge-at-la-crescenta-fb5f602f (data as of July 9, 2026).