Surf House Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 7701 Warner Avenue, Huntington Beach · 92647
At a glance
Surf House Apartments is a 219,450-square-foot multifamily housing building at 7701 Warner Avenue, Huntington Beach in Huntington Beach, California, built in 1970. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 8 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 80.7 kBtu/ft² and 975 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 2% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 8 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 80.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 975 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,050,644 kWh |
| Natural gas | 138,781 therms |
| Gross floor area | 219,450 sq ft |
| Source record | california:36360630:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 8 | -30 | 80.7 kBtu/ft² | 975 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 38 | 58.0 kBtu/ft² | 702 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7701 Warner Avenue, Huntington Beach
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92647
- Coordinates
- 33.71661, -117.99313
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 352,416 sq ft
- Citron House (Pc000)score 5
Multifamily Housing · 207,794 sq ft
- Ocean Plaza - Office Towerscore 96
Office · 207,645 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 176,675 sq ft
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 144,754 sq ft
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 137,989 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Surf House Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Surf House Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 8 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 2% of them and lower than 98%. Its site EUI of 80.7 kBtu/ft² is about 135% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 219,450 sq ft, it is about 45% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Surf House Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Surf House Apartments, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 38 in 2023 to 8 in 2024 (-30 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 38. Site EUI moved from 58.0 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 80.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 39% increase. Reported emissions went from 702 tCO₂e to 975 tCO₂e over the same span (up 39%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 8 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 8 means the building performs better than about 8% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 8 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 67 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Surf House Apartments's 80.7 kBtu/ft² across 219,450 sq ft works out to about 17.7 billion Btu (5,190 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,050,644 kWh of electricity and 138,781 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Surf House Apartments to report its energy use?
Surf House Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:36360630:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Rancho Sierra Vista· 219,442 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Colony Parc (Rc72)· 219,440 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Temecula Ridge Apts· 219,409 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Violet Of Virgil (Sp042)· 219,291 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 136 S Virgil Ave - Violet Of Virgil (Sp042)· 219,291 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Carlyle At Colton Plaza· 219,224 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Surf House Apartments's energy grade?
Surf House Apartments scores 8 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Surf House Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 80.7 kBtu/ft² across 219,450 sq ft, including 1,050,644 kWh of electricity and 138,781 therms of natural gas.
What are Surf House Apartments's carbon emissions?
Surf House Apartments reported 975 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Surf House Apartments?
Surf House Apartments is at 7701 Warner Avenue, Huntington Beach, in Huntington Beach, California 92647. Its coordinates are 33.71661, -117.99313 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Surf House Apartments and when was it built?
Surf House Apartments has 219,450 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Surf House Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Surf House Apartments, Huntington Beach, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/surf-house-apartments-e83f0763 (data as of July 9, 2026).