BuildingCensus
–

Sutardja Dai Hall

College/University in California, CA · 2594 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley · 94709

At a glance

Sutardja Dai Hall is a 154,706-square-foot college/university building at 2594 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley in Berkeley, California, built in 2009. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 162.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,524 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2020
Site EUI
162.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,524
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
9.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
154,706
sq ft
Year built
2009
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI162.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,524 tCO₂e
GHG intensity9.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity7,380,932 kWh
Gross floor area154,706 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6789182:2020

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2020latest—162.8 kBtu/ft²1,524 tCO₂e
2019—119.1 kBtu/ft²1,244 tCO₂e
2018—119.8 kBtu/ft²1,305 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2594 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley
State
California
ZIP
94709
Coordinates
37.87388, -122.25448

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Sutardja Dai Hall compare with other college/university buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 497 college/university buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 162.8 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 79.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 154,706 sq ft, it is about 73% below the average floor area of 569,516 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 41 years later than the group's average year built (1969). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Sutardja Dai Hall's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Sutardja Dai Hall, covering report years 2018–2020. Site EUI moved from 119.8 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 162.8 kBtu/ft² (2020), an 36% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,305 tCO₂e to 1,524 tCO₂e over the same span (up 17%).

What does a site EUI of 162.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sutardja Dai Hall's 162.8 kBtu/ft² across 154,706 sq ft works out to about 25.2 billion Btu (7,381 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 7,380,932 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Sutardja Dai Hall to report its energy use?

Sutardja Dai Hall reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:6789182:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More college/university buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Sutardja Dai Hall's energy grade?

Sutardja Dai Hall did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2020 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 162.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Sutardja Dai Hall use?

Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 162.8 kBtu/ft² across 154,706 sq ft, including 7,380,932 kWh of electricity.

What are Sutardja Dai Hall's carbon emissions?

Sutardja Dai Hall reported 1,524 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.

Where is Sutardja Dai Hall?

Sutardja Dai Hall is at 2594 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley, in Berkeley, California 94709. Its coordinates are 37.87388, -122.25448 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Sutardja Dai Hall and when was it built?

Sutardja Dai Hall has 154,706 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is Sutardja Dai Hall covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sutardja Dai Hall, Berkeley, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sutardja-dai-hall-833c9451 (data as of July 9, 2026).