Svc, Bldg F, 2560
Office in California, CA · 2560 North First Street, San Jose · 95131
At a glance
Svc, Bldg F, 2560 is a 81,868-square-foot office building at 2560 North First Street, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1986. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 54.0 kBtu/ft² and 294 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 54.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 294 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,296,778 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 81,868 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1145375:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 72 | -17 | 54.0 kBtu/ft² | 294 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 89 | -6 | 41.7 kBtu/ft² | 242 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 95 | -2 | 36.9 kBtu/ft² | 207 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 97 | +1 | 34.1 kBtu/ft² | 169 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 96 | +59 | 35.3 kBtu/ft² | 192 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 37 | +23 | 85.1 kBtu/ft² | 491 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 14 | 139.0 kBtu/ft² | 802 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2560 North First Street, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95131
- Coordinates
- 37.38493, -121.92564
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Valley Tech Centrescore —
Office · 352,982 sq ft
- Paypal Building 10/11 & 12score 100
Office · 331,011 sq ft
- Orchard Commonsscore —
Office · 319,864 sq ft
- Scv - Orchard Parkway 01 (Op01)score 91
Office · 285,908 sq ft
- Trimble Dist. Centerscore 74
Distribution Center · 206,642 sq ft
- Scv - Orchard Parkway 02 (Op02)score 92
Office · 199,175 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Svc, Bldg F, 2560 compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Svc, Bldg F, 2560's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 67%. Its site EUI of 54.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 81,868 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1986 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Svc, Bldg F, 2560's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Svc, Bldg F, 2560, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 14 in 2018 to 72 in 2024 (+58 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 97. Site EUI moved from 139.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 54.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 61% decrease. Reported emissions went from 802 tCO₂e to 294 tCO₂e over the same span (down 63%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Svc, Bldg F, 2560's 54.0 kBtu/ft² across 81,868 sq ft works out to about 4.4 billion Btu (1,296 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,296,778 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Svc, Bldg F, 2560 to report its energy use?
Svc, Bldg F, 2560 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:1145375:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 13245 Riverside Dr· 81,831 sq ft · EUI 18.1 kBtu/ft²
- Child Care Resource Center· 81,811 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 20001 Prairie· 81,811 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Palomar Crest Corporate Center· 81,810 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Rio Vista Tower Iii· 81,799 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 5770 Armada Drive - Dhc· 81,712 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Svc, Bldg F, 2560's energy grade?
Svc, Bldg F, 2560 scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Svc, Bldg F, 2560 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 54.0 kBtu/ft² across 81,868 sq ft, including 1,296,778 kWh of electricity.
What are Svc, Bldg F, 2560's carbon emissions?
Svc, Bldg F, 2560 reported 294 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Svc, Bldg F, 2560?
Svc, Bldg F, 2560 is at 2560 North First Street, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95131. Its coordinates are 37.38493, -121.92564 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Svc, Bldg F, 2560 and when was it built?
Svc, Bldg F, 2560 has 81,868 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Svc, Bldg F, 2560 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Svc, Bldg F, 2560, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/svc-bldg-f-2560-ea8b26cc (data as of July 9, 2026).