BuildingCensus
–

T&M Enterprises

Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in California, CA · 4201 Industrial Way, Benicia · 94510

At a glance

T&M Enterprises is a 102,000-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant at 4201 Industrial Way, Benicia in Benicia, California, built in 2006. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 102.1 kBtu/ft² and 574 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
102.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
574
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
102,000
sq ft
Year built
2006
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI102.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions574 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity333,062 kWh
Natural gas92,790 therms
Gross floor area102,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:27491188:2023

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4201 Industrial Way, Benicia
State
California
ZIP
94510
Coordinates
38.07237, -122.12200

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does T&M Enterprises compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 982 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 102.1 kBtu/ft² is about 20% below the average of 127.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 102,000 sq ft, it is about 25% below the average floor area of 135,409 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 24 years later than the group's average year built (1982). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 102.1 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. T&M Enterprises's 102.1 kBtu/ft² across 102,000 sq ft works out to about 10.4 billion Btu (3,052 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 333,062 kWh of electricity and 92,790 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires T&M Enterprises to report its energy use?

T&M Enterprises reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:27491188:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is T&M Enterprises's energy grade?

T&M Enterprises did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 102.1 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does T&M Enterprises use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 102.1 kBtu/ft² across 102,000 sq ft, including 333,062 kWh of electricity and 92,790 therms of natural gas.

What are T&M Enterprises's carbon emissions?

T&M Enterprises reported 574 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is T&M Enterprises?

T&M Enterprises is at 4201 Industrial Way, Benicia, in Benicia, California 94510. Its coordinates are 38.07237, -122.12200 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is T&M Enterprises and when was it built?

T&M Enterprises has 102,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.

Is T&M Enterprises covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “T&M Enterprises, Benicia, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/t-m-enterprises-a210e107 (data as of July 9, 2026).