Talmadge Senior Village
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 5252 El Cajon Boulevard, San Diego · 92115
At a glance
Talmadge Senior Village is a 59,532-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5252 El Cajon Boulevard, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 2006. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 73 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 36.8 kBtu/ft² and 134 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 25% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 73 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 36.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 134 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 332,147 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,105 therms |
| Gross floor area | 59,532 sq ft |
| Source record | california:56086810:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5252 El Cajon Boulevard, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92115
- Coordinates
- 32.75779, -117.08203
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Crawford Highscore 55
K-12 School · 166,056 sq ft
- Mann Middlescore 86
K-12 School · 151,897 sq ft
- Wesley Terracescore 88
Multifamily Housing · 104,912 sq ft
- Talmadge Senior Villagescore —
Multifamily Housing · 87,549 sq ft
- Parkview Terrace - San Diego Sunrisescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 78,108 sq ft
- 5343 Monroe Avescore —
Other - Public Services · 66,211 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Talmadge Senior Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Talmadge Senior Village's ENERGY STAR score of 73 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 25% of them and lower than 74%. Its site EUI of 36.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 59,532 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 18 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 73 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 73 means the building performs better than about 73% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 73 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 2 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Talmadge Senior Village's 36.8 kBtu/ft² across 59,532 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (642 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 332,147 kWh of electricity and 11,105 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Talmadge Senior Village to report its energy use?
Talmadge Senior Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:56086810:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 125 N Syracuse St· 59,500 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 15150 Parthenia St - North Hills· 59,495 sq ft · EUI 27.1 kBtu/ft²
- Villa Capri· 59,480 sq ft · EUI 26.0 kBtu/ft²
- Vista Crest· 59,463 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 12035 Osborne St· 59,463 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Villa San Dimas· 59,459 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Talmadge Senior Village's energy grade?
Talmadge Senior Village scores 73 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Talmadge Senior Village use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 36.8 kBtu/ft² across 59,532 sq ft, including 332,147 kWh of electricity and 11,105 therms of natural gas.
What are Talmadge Senior Village's carbon emissions?
Talmadge Senior Village reported 134 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Talmadge Senior Village?
Talmadge Senior Village is at 5252 El Cajon Boulevard, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92115. Its coordinates are 32.75779, -117.08203 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Talmadge Senior Village and when was it built?
Talmadge Senior Village has 59,532 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Talmadge Senior Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Talmadge Senior Village, San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/talmadge-senior-village-c4b8ffb4 (data as of July 9, 2026).