BuildingCensus
–

Tarzana Village

Office in California, CA · 18711 Ventura Blvd., Tarzana · 91356

At a glance

Tarzana Village is a 65,297-square-foot office building at 18711 Ventura Blvd., Tarzana in Tarzana, California, built in 1986. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 20.4 kBtu/ft² and 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2021
Site EUI
20.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
83
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
65,297
sq ft
Year built
1986
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI20.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions83 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity403,300 kWh
Gross floor area65,297 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:8471030:2021

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2021latest—20.4 kBtu/ft²83 tCO₂e
2018—23.3 kBtu/ft²114 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
18711 Ventura Blvd., Tarzana
State
California
ZIP
91356
Coordinates
34.17081, -118.54106

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Tarzana Village compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 20.4 kBtu/ft² is about 64% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 64% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 65,297 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1986 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Tarzana Village's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Tarzana Village, covering report years 2018, 2021. Site EUI moved from 23.3 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 20.4 kBtu/ft² (2021), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 114 tCO₂e to 83 tCO₂e over the same span (down 27%).

What does a site EUI of 20.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Tarzana Village's 20.4 kBtu/ft² across 65,297 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (390 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 403,300 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Tarzana Village to report its energy use?

Tarzana Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:8471030:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Tarzana Village's energy grade?

Tarzana Village did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2021 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 20.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Tarzana Village use?

Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 20.4 kBtu/ft² across 65,297 sq ft, including 403,300 kWh of electricity.

What are Tarzana Village's carbon emissions?

Tarzana Village reported 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.

Where is Tarzana Village?

Tarzana Village is at 18711 Ventura Blvd., Tarzana, in Tarzana, California 91356. Its coordinates are 34.17081, -118.54106 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Tarzana Village and when was it built?

Tarzana Village has 65,297 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is Tarzana Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Tarzana Village, Tarzana, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/tarzana-village-70ee9aa3 (data as of July 9, 2026).