Telacu Housing-Monterey Hills, Inc.
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4900 Via Marisol, Los Angeles · 90042
At a glance
Telacu Housing-Monterey Hills, Inc. is a 68,380-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4900 Via Marisol, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1996. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.1 kBtu/ft² and 148 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 148 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 389,226 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,214 therms |
| Gross floor area | 68,380 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6322360:2019 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4900 Via Marisol, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90042
- Coordinates
- 34.10202, -118.17983
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Telacu Vistas - 4900 Via Marisolscore 100
Senior Living Community · 68,380 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Telacu Housing-Monterey Hills, Inc. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Telacu Housing-Monterey Hills, Inc.'s ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 34.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 68,380 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1996, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Telacu Housing-Monterey Hills, Inc.'s 34.1 kBtu/ft² across 68,380 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (683 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 389,226 kWh of electricity and 10,214 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Telacu Housing-Monterey Hills, Inc. to report its energy use?
Telacu Housing-Monterey Hills, Inc. reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:6322360:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Palm Lake Apartments· 68,361 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- Pacific Palms (Pc51)· 68,358 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- La Coruna Senior Apartments ^ Qb: 98: La Coruna Senior Apartments, Lp· 68,345 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 373 - Vintage Glen Senior· 68,340 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 1902 Park Ave (Verdani)· 68,295 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 655 Kelton Ave.· 68,284 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Telacu Housing-Monterey Hills, Inc.'s energy grade?
Telacu Housing-Monterey Hills, Inc. scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Telacu Housing-Monterey Hills, Inc. use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 34.1 kBtu/ft² across 68,380 sq ft, including 389,226 kWh of electricity and 10,214 therms of natural gas.
What are Telacu Housing-Monterey Hills, Inc.'s carbon emissions?
Telacu Housing-Monterey Hills, Inc. reported 148 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is Telacu Housing-Monterey Hills, Inc.?
Telacu Housing-Monterey Hills, Inc. is at 4900 Via Marisol, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90042. Its coordinates are 34.10202, -118.17983 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Telacu Housing-Monterey Hills, Inc. and when was it built?
Telacu Housing-Monterey Hills, Inc. has 68,380 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1996 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Telacu Housing-Monterey Hills, Inc. covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Telacu Housing-Monterey Hills, Inc., Los Angeles, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/telacu-housing-monterey-hills-inc-4e484abe (data as of July 9, 2026).