Terra Vida Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4729 Manzanita Avenue, Carmichael · 95608
At a glance
Terra Vida Apartments is a 52,464-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4729 Manzanita Avenue, Carmichael in Carmichael, California, built in 1968. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 52 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 58.4 kBtu/ft² and 183 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 11% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 52 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 58.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 183 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 446,234 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,502 therms |
| Gross floor area | 52,464 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6835755:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 52 | +13 | 58.4 kBtu/ft² | 183 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 39 | -10 | 59.3 kBtu/ft² | 193 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 49 | +30 | 55.3 kBtu/ft² | 182 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 19 | 71.3 kBtu/ft² | 226 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4729 Manzanita Avenue, Carmichael
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95608
- Coordinates
- 38.64985, -121.32956
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 4494 Mary Lynn Lanescore 48
Multifamily Housing · 135,053 sq ft
- Winding Commonsscore 100
Senior Living Community · 98,117 sq ft
- 683 - Sierra Sunrisescore 90
Multifamily Housing · 95,374 sq ft
- The Continental - Blvdscore 64
Multifamily Housing · 89,936 sq ft
- The Continentalscore 76
Multifamily Housing · 83,449 sq ft
- The Brookside Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 82,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Terra Vida Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Terra Vida Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 52 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 11% of them and lower than 89%. Its site EUI of 58.4 kBtu/ft² is about 70% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 67% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 52,464 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1968, 20 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Terra Vida Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Terra Vida Apartments, covering report years 2019, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 19 in 2019 to 52 in 2024 (+33 points). Site EUI moved from 71.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 58.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 18% decrease. Reported emissions went from 226 tCO₂e to 183 tCO₂e over the same span (down 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 52 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 52 means the building performs better than about 52% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 52 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 23 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Terra Vida Apartments's 58.4 kBtu/ft² across 52,464 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (898 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 446,234 kWh of electricity and 15,502 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Terra Vida Apartments to report its energy use?
Terra Vida Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6835755:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Triangle Terrace: Tt· 52,456 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 2648 W Ball Rd· 52,431 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Dolphin Marina Monte Carlo-Gk Mgt· 52,416 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Pebble Creek (Pb005)· 52,404 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 7020 Lanewood Ave· 52,400 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- 433 Midvale (Mv15)· 52,398 sq ft · score 3 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Terra Vida Apartments's energy grade?
Terra Vida Apartments scores 52 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Terra Vida Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 58.4 kBtu/ft² across 52,464 sq ft, including 446,234 kWh of electricity and 15,502 therms of natural gas.
What are Terra Vida Apartments's carbon emissions?
Terra Vida Apartments reported 183 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Terra Vida Apartments?
Terra Vida Apartments is at 4729 Manzanita Avenue, Carmichael, in Carmichael, California 95608. Its coordinates are 38.64985, -121.32956 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Terra Vida Apartments and when was it built?
Terra Vida Apartments has 52,464 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1968 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Terra Vida Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Terra Vida Apartments, Carmichael, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/terra-vida-apartments-45bf5a9f (data as of July 9, 2026).