Terrace Apartments (Tsa)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2830 Ellendale Place, Los Angeles · 90007
At a glance
Terrace Apartments (Tsa) is a 58,113-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2830 Ellendale Place, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1981. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 13.9 kBtu/ft² and 51 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 13.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 51 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 150,886 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,919 therms |
| Gross floor area | 58,113 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6569870:2021 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021latest | 100 | ±0 | 13.9 kBtu/ft² | 51 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | +17 | 12.9 kBtu/ft² | 42 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 83 | 25.2 kBtu/ft² | 91 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2830 Ellendale Place, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90007
- Coordinates
- 34.02958, -118.28881
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- University Village (Uvi)score —
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 1,207,266 sq ft
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 492,541 sq ft
- Parking Structure D (Psd)score —
Parking · 406,254 sq ft
Parking · 394,200 sq ft
Parking · 394,200 sq ft
Parking · 308,015 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Terrace Apartments (Tsa) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Terrace Apartments (Tsa)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 13.9 kBtu/ft² is about 60% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 57% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 58,113 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1981, 7 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Terrace Apartments (Tsa)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Terrace Apartments (Tsa), covering report years 2019–2021. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2019 to 100 in 2021 (+17 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 25.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 13.9 kBtu/ft² (2021), a 45% decrease. Reported emissions went from 91 tCO₂e to 51 tCO₂e over the same span (down 44%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Terrace Apartments (Tsa)'s 13.9 kBtu/ft² across 58,113 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (237 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 150,886 kWh of electricity and 2,919 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Terrace Apartments (Tsa) to report its energy use?
Terrace Apartments (Tsa) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:6569870:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Red Bluff Apartments· 58,112 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 568 - Arbor Creek Senior· 58,106 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 120 N Syracuse St· 58,100 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- Wexford Manor· 58,100 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- (8799) 825 S. Hobart· 58,096 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- The Wilson-Greystar· 58,091 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Terrace Apartments (Tsa)'s energy grade?
Terrace Apartments (Tsa) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Terrace Apartments (Tsa) use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 13.9 kBtu/ft² across 58,113 sq ft, including 150,886 kWh of electricity and 2,919 therms of natural gas.
What are Terrace Apartments (Tsa)'s carbon emissions?
Terrace Apartments (Tsa) reported 51 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is Terrace Apartments (Tsa)?
Terrace Apartments (Tsa) is at 2830 Ellendale Place, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90007. Its coordinates are 34.02958, -118.28881 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Terrace Apartments (Tsa) and when was it built?
Terrace Apartments (Tsa) has 58,113 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1981 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Terrace Apartments (Tsa) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Terrace Apartments (Tsa), Los Angeles, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/terrace-apartments-tsa-46371657 (data as of July 9, 2026).