Terrace Village Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1904 East Lynwood Drive, San Bernardino · 92404
At a glance
Terrace Village Apartments is a 101,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1904 East Lynwood Drive, San Bernardino in San Bernardino, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 20.1 kBtu/ft² and 142 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 20.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 142 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 626,334 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 101,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:33641701:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 20.1 kBtu/ft² | 142 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | 22.3 kBtu/ft² | 148 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1904 East Lynwood Drive, San Bernardino
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92404
- Coordinates
- 34.14754, -117.24570
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Westland @Sienascore 33
Multifamily Housing · 208,838 sq ft
- Del Vallejo Middle Schoolscore 99
K-12 School · 90,543 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Terrace Village Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Terrace Village Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 20.1 kBtu/ft² is about 42% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 101,000 sq ft, it is about 33% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Terrace Village Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Terrace Village Apartments, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2023 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 22.3 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 20.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 148 tCO₂e to 142 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Terrace Village Apartments's 20.1 kBtu/ft² across 101,000 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (595 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 626,334 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Terrace Village Apartments to report its energy use?
Terrace Village Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:33641701:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 10402 Bonaventure· 100,930 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- The Bonaventure· 100,930 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Garden Court· 100,905 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 660 West Bonita Avenue - Ab802· 100,900 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Brookside Apartments (Bp41)· 100,896 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Hacienda Senior Village· 100,885 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Terrace Village Apartments's energy grade?
Terrace Village Apartments scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Terrace Village Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 20.1 kBtu/ft² across 101,000 sq ft, including 626,334 kWh of electricity.
What are Terrace Village Apartments's carbon emissions?
Terrace Village Apartments reported 142 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Terrace Village Apartments?
Terrace Village Apartments is at 1904 East Lynwood Drive, San Bernardino, in San Bernardino, California 92404. Its coordinates are 34.14754, -117.24570 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Terrace Village Apartments and when was it built?
Terrace Village Apartments has 101,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Terrace Village Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Terrace Village Apartments, San Bernardino, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/terrace-village-apartments-602d8d35 (data as of July 9, 2026).