BuildingCensus
A

Terracina Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1226 W. Imperial Highway, Los Angeles · 90044

At a glance

Terracina Apartments is a 90,887-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1226 W. Imperial Highway, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 2014. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 27.5 kBtu/ft² and 143 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
88
band A · 2021
Site EUI
27.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
143
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
90,887
sq ft
Year built
2014
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 2 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score88 (band A)
Site EUI27.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions143 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity330,267 kWh
Natural gas14,099 therms
Gross floor area90,887 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:10502296:2021

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2021latest88-1027.5 kBtu/ft²143 tCO₂e
202098+2524.5 kBtu/ft²129 tCO₂e
20197330.8 kBtu/ft²174 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1226 W. Imperial Highway, Los Angeles
State
California
ZIP
90044
Coordinates
33.93059, -118.29681

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

  • Terracinascore 98

    Multifamily Housing · 107,226 sq ft

  • Multifamily Housing · 54,000 sq ft

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Terracina Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Terracina Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 27.5 kBtu/ft² is about 20% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 90,887 sq ft, it is about 40% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Terracina Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Terracina Apartments, covering report years 2019–2021. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 73 in 2019 to 88 in 2021 (+15 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 98. Site EUI moved from 30.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 27.5 kBtu/ft² (2021), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 174 tCO₂e to 143 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Terracina Apartments's 27.5 kBtu/ft² across 90,887 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (732 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 330,267 kWh of electricity and 14,099 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Terracina Apartments to report its energy use?

Terracina Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:10502296:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Terracina Apartments's energy grade?

Terracina Apartments scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Terracina Apartments use?

Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 27.5 kBtu/ft² across 90,887 sq ft, including 330,267 kWh of electricity and 14,099 therms of natural gas.

What are Terracina Apartments's carbon emissions?

Terracina Apartments reported 143 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.

Where is Terracina Apartments?

Terracina Apartments is at 1226 W. Imperial Highway, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90044. Its coordinates are 33.93059, -118.29681 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Terracina Apartments and when was it built?

Terracina Apartments has 90,887 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Terracina Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Terracina Apartments, Los Angeles, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/terracina-apartments-1fd24641 (data as of July 9, 2026).