The Cape Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 120 Via Cantebria, Encinitas · 92024
At a glance
The Cape Apartments is a 6,336-square-foot multifamily housing building at 120 Via Cantebria, Encinitas in Encinitas, California, built in 1985. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 31 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 382.7 kBtu/ft² and 139 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 5% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 31 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 382.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 139 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 22.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 208,854 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,675 therms |
| Gross floor area | 6,336 sq ft |
| Source record | california:25559890:2023 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 120 Via Cantebria, Encinitas
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92024
- Coordinates
- 33.04632, -117.26775
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Camino Village Plazascore —
Strip Mall · 237,102 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 205,822 sq ft
Strip Mall · 137,382 sq ft
- The Ritz Colony Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 130,192 sq ft
- 208 N El Camino Realscore —
Strip Mall · 129,676 sq ft
- 212 N El Camino Realscore —
Strip Mall · 129,676 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Cape Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Cape Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 31 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 5% of them and lower than 95%. Its site EUI of 382.7 kBtu/ft² is about 1013% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 22.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 948% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 6,336 sq ft, it is about 96% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 31 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 31 means the building performs better than about 31% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 31 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 44 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Cape Apartments's 382.7 kBtu/ft² across 6,336 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (711 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 208,854 kWh of electricity and 16,675 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Cape Apartments to report its energy use?
The Cape Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:25559890:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Siena 4· 6,096 sq ft
- Building A #1-6 Office· 5,885 sq ft · EUI 39.0 kBtu/ft²
- Indian Creek Villas· 5,866 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 4428 Delta St· 5,786 sq ft
- 4420 Delta St· 5,786 sq ft
- Building D # 66-71· 5,616 sq ft · EUI 45.2 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Cape Apartments's energy grade?
The Cape Apartments scores 31 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Cape Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 382.7 kBtu/ft² across 6,336 sq ft, including 208,854 kWh of electricity and 16,675 therms of natural gas.
What are The Cape Apartments's carbon emissions?
The Cape Apartments reported 139 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (22.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is The Cape Apartments?
The Cape Apartments is at 120 Via Cantebria, Encinitas, in Encinitas, California 92024. Its coordinates are 33.04632, -117.26775 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Cape Apartments and when was it built?
The Cape Apartments has 6,336 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Cape Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Cape Apartments, Encinitas, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-cape-apartments-53ee7e7b (data as of July 9, 2026).