BuildingCensus
–

The Cascades Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 8604 East Whitewater Drive, Anaheim · 92808

At a glance

The Cascades Apartments is a 303,348-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8604 East Whitewater Drive, Anaheim in Anaheim, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 21.9 kBtu/ft² and 360 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
21.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
360
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
303,348
sq ft
Year built
2000
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI21.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions360 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity165,684 kWh
Natural gas60,759 therms
Gross floor area303,348 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:31963073:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—21.9 kBtu/ft²360 tCO₂e
202310022.5 kBtu/ft²346 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
8604 East Whitewater Drive, Anaheim
State
California
ZIP
92808
Coordinates
33.86923, -117.73550

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does The Cascades Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 21.9 kBtu/ft² is about 36% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 303,348 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has The Cascades Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for The Cascades Apartments, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 22.5 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 21.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 346 tCO₂e to 360 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).

What does a site EUI of 21.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Cascades Apartments's 21.9 kBtu/ft² across 303,348 sq ft works out to about 6.6 billion Btu (1,947 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 165,684 kWh of electricity and 60,759 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires The Cascades Apartments to report its energy use?

The Cascades Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:31963073:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is The Cascades Apartments's energy grade?

The Cascades Apartments did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 21.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does The Cascades Apartments use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 21.9 kBtu/ft² across 303,348 sq ft, including 165,684 kWh of electricity and 60,759 therms of natural gas.

What are The Cascades Apartments's carbon emissions?

The Cascades Apartments reported 360 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is The Cascades Apartments?

The Cascades Apartments is at 8604 East Whitewater Drive, Anaheim, in Anaheim, California 92808. Its coordinates are 33.86923, -117.73550 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is The Cascades Apartments and when was it built?

The Cascades Apartments has 303,348 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is The Cascades Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Cascades Apartments, Anaheim, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-cascades-apartments-de9bbb57 (data as of July 9, 2026).