The Catherine Phase I (Ct071) (Not)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 800 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica · 90401
At a glance
The Catherine Phase I (Ct071) (Not) is a 64,284-square-foot multifamily housing building at 800 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica in Santa Monica, California, built in 2020. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 45.9 kBtu/ft² and 185 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 77 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 45.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 185 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 438,991 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,784 therms |
| Gross floor area | 64,284 sq ft |
| Source record | california:13486182:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 77 | -2 | 45.9 kBtu/ft² | 185 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 79 | -11 | 45.5 kBtu/ft² | 179 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 90 | -10 | 37.5 kBtu/ft² | 139 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | — | 76 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 800 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90401
- Coordinates
- 34.01688, -118.48801
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Santa Monica High Schoolscore 26
K-12 School · 551,891 sq ft
Enclosed Mall · 517,000 sq ft
- Santa Monica Placescore —
Enclosed Mall · 517,000 sq ft
- Santa Monica Main Libraryscore —
Library · 360,590 sq ft
Office · 269,472 sq ft
- Parking Structure #5score —
Parking · 269,300 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Catherine Phase I (Ct071) (Not) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Catherine Phase I (Ct071) (Not)'s ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 70%. Its site EUI of 45.9 kBtu/ft² is about 33% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 64,284 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 32 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Catherine Phase I (Ct071) (Not)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for The Catherine Phase I (Ct071) (Not), covering report years 2020–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2020 to 77 in 2023 (-23 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 37.5 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 45.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 22% increase. Reported emissions went from 76 tCO₂e to 185 tCO₂e over the same span (up 142%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Catherine Phase I (Ct071) (Not)'s 45.9 kBtu/ft² across 64,284 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (865 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 438,991 kWh of electricity and 14,784 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Catherine Phase I (Ct071) (Not) to report its energy use?
The Catherine Phase I (Ct071) (Not) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:13486182:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 1755 Trinity Avenue Holdings, Llc· 64,267 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1725 Camino Palmero Street - Ladbs· 64,257 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- 1051 E 4Th St· 64,256 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 432 S. New Hampshire· 64,255 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 3834 Monterey Ave, Baldwin Park, Ca 91706, Usa· 64,242 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 8155 Foothill Blvd· 64,231 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Catherine Phase I (Ct071) (Not)'s energy grade?
The Catherine Phase I (Ct071) (Not) scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Catherine Phase I (Ct071) (Not) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 45.9 kBtu/ft² across 64,284 sq ft, including 438,991 kWh of electricity and 14,784 therms of natural gas.
What are The Catherine Phase I (Ct071) (Not)'s carbon emissions?
The Catherine Phase I (Ct071) (Not) reported 185 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is The Catherine Phase I (Ct071) (Not)?
The Catherine Phase I (Ct071) (Not) is at 800 Colorado Avenue, Santa Monica, in Santa Monica, California 90401. Its coordinates are 34.01688, -118.48801 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Catherine Phase I (Ct071) (Not) and when was it built?
The Catherine Phase I (Ct071) (Not) has 64,284 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Catherine Phase I (Ct071) (Not) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Catherine Phase I (Ct071) (Not), Santa Monica, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-catherine-phase-i-ct071-not-9de742ab (data as of July 9, 2026).