The Commons At Union Ranch
Senior Living Community in California, CA · 2241 North Union Road, Manteca · 95336
At a glance
The Commons At Union Ranch is a 77,245-square-foot senior living community building at 2241 North Union Road, Manteca in Manteca, California, built in 2008. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 40.4 kBtu/ft² and 198 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 75% of the 517 scored senior living community buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 40.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 198 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 666,113 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,876 therms |
| Gross floor area | 77,245 sq ft |
| Source record | california:20599601:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | ±0 | 40.4 kBtu/ft² | 198 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | ±0 | 39.9 kBtu/ft² | 201 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | +1 | 38.4 kBtu/ft² | 194 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 98 | 41.4 kBtu/ft² | 183 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2241 North Union Road, Manteca
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95336
- Coordinates
- 37.82870, -121.23694
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 173,544 sq ft
- Union Square Shopping Centerscore —
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 60,849 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Commons At Union Ranch compare with other senior living community buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 542 senior living community buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Commons At Union Ranch's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 81 across the 517 that report a score; it scores higher than 75% of them and lower than 20%. Its site EUI of 40.4 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 51.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% below the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 77,245 sq ft, it is about 26% below the average floor area of 104,319 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1998). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
How has The Commons At Union Ranch's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for The Commons At Union Ranch, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2021 to 99 in 2024 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 99. Site EUI moved from 41.4 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 40.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 183 tCO₂e to 198 tCO₂e over the same span (up 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Commons At Union Ranch's 40.4 kBtu/ft² across 77,245 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (915 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 666,113 kWh of electricity and 8,876 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Commons At Union Ranch to report its energy use?
The Commons At Union Ranch reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:20599601:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More senior living community buildings in California
- Ivy Park At Cerritos· 77,070 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Westmont Of Morgan Hill· 76,845 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 818-Torrance Opco Hsre· 76,807 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Paradise Valley Health Care Center (Pr177)· 76,798 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 6720 East Kings Canyon Rd· 76,720 sq ft · score 3 (D)
- The Commons On Thornton· 76,700 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Senior Living Community buildings in California· 542 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Commons At Union Ranch's energy grade?
The Commons At Union Ranch scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Commons At Union Ranch use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.4 kBtu/ft² across 77,245 sq ft, including 666,113 kWh of electricity and 8,876 therms of natural gas.
What are The Commons At Union Ranch's carbon emissions?
The Commons At Union Ranch reported 198 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Commons At Union Ranch?
The Commons At Union Ranch is at 2241 North Union Road, Manteca, in Manteca, California 95336. Its coordinates are 37.82870, -121.23694 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Commons At Union Ranch and when was it built?
The Commons At Union Ranch has 77,245 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is The Commons At Union Ranch covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Commons At Union Ranch, Manteca, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-commons-at-union-ranch-a8fbadd0 (data as of July 9, 2026).