BuildingCensus
A

The Enclave Apartment Homes

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3274 W Ashlan Ave, Fresno · 93722

At a glance

The Enclave Apartment Homes is a 231,070-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3274 W Ashlan Ave, Fresno in Fresno, California, built in 1978. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 1.2 kBtu/ft² and 18 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2022
Site EUI
1.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
18
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
231,070
sq ft
Year built
1978
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI1.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions18 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity63,219 kWh
Natural gas524 therms
Gross floor area231,070 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:11682347:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest100±01.2 kBtu/ft²18 tCO₂e
2020100±01.1 kBtu/ft²16 tCO₂e
20191001.3 kBtu/ft²17 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3274 W Ashlan Ave, Fresno
State
California
ZIP
93722
Coordinates
36.79542, -119.85003

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does The Enclave Apartment Homes compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Enclave Apartment Homes's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 1.2 kBtu/ft² is about 97% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 95% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 231,070 sq ft, it is about 53% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1978, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has The Enclave Apartment Homes's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for The Enclave Apartment Homes, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2022. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2019 and 2022. Site EUI moved from 1.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 1.2 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 17 tCO₂e to 18 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Enclave Apartment Homes's 1.2 kBtu/ft² across 231,070 sq ft works out to about 0.3 billion Btu (81 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 63,219 kWh of electricity and 524 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires The Enclave Apartment Homes to report its energy use?

The Enclave Apartment Homes reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:11682347:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is The Enclave Apartment Homes's energy grade?

The Enclave Apartment Homes scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does The Enclave Apartment Homes use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 1.2 kBtu/ft² across 231,070 sq ft, including 63,219 kWh of electricity and 524 therms of natural gas.

What are The Enclave Apartment Homes's carbon emissions?

The Enclave Apartment Homes reported 18 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is The Enclave Apartment Homes?

The Enclave Apartment Homes is at 3274 W Ashlan Ave, Fresno, in Fresno, California 93722. Its coordinates are 36.79542, -119.85003 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is The Enclave Apartment Homes and when was it built?

The Enclave Apartment Homes has 231,070 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1978 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is The Enclave Apartment Homes covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Enclave Apartment Homes, Fresno, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-enclave-apartment-homes-6f08dafb (data as of July 9, 2026).