The Fontana West Apartment Complex
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1050 North Point Street, San Francisco · 94109
At a glance
The Fontana West Apartment Complex is a 288,168-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1050 North Point Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1961. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.3 kBtu/ft² and 555 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 555 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 557,277 kWh |
| Natural gas | 80,687 therms |
| Gross floor area | 288,168 sq ft |
| Source record | california:20599716:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 34.3 kBtu/ft² | 555 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 35.6 kBtu/ft² | 581 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | +1 | 34.0 kBtu/ft² | 551 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | 36.9 kBtu/ft² | 578 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1050 North Point Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.80540, -122.42485
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Commercial · 322,000 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 322,000 sq ft
- 1050 NORTH POINT STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 288,168 sq ft
- 1300 Columbus Avescore 98
Hotel · 249,352 sq ft
- Hotel CaZAscore 98
Commercial · 249,352 sq ft
- 1550 BAY STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 248,960 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Fontana West Apartment Complex compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Fontana West Apartment Complex's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 34.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 288,168 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1961, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Fontana West Apartment Complex's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for The Fontana West Apartment Complex, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2021 to 100 in 2024 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 36.9 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 34.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 578 tCO₂e to 555 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Fontana West Apartment Complex's 34.3 kBtu/ft² across 288,168 sq ft works out to about 9.9 billion Btu (2,897 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 557,277 kWh of electricity and 80,687 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Fontana West Apartment Complex to report its energy use?
The Fontana West Apartment Complex reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:20599716:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Colonnade - Greystar· 288,000 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Montierra (Ca) - 29182· 287,982 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- (Bbc) City Gardens: City Gardens· 287,939 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- 777 Place· 287,497 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Medici Building A· 287,484 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Emerald Court· 287,378 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Fontana West Apartment Complex's energy grade?
The Fontana West Apartment Complex scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Fontana West Apartment Complex use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.3 kBtu/ft² across 288,168 sq ft, including 557,277 kWh of electricity and 80,687 therms of natural gas.
What are The Fontana West Apartment Complex's carbon emissions?
The Fontana West Apartment Complex reported 555 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Fontana West Apartment Complex?
The Fontana West Apartment Complex is at 1050 North Point Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.80540, -122.42485 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Fontana West Apartment Complex and when was it built?
The Fontana West Apartment Complex has 288,168 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1961 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Fontana West Apartment Complex covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Fontana West Apartment Complex, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-fontana-west-apartment-complex-ab9b1fdd (data as of July 9, 2026).