BuildingCensus
–

The Headquarters

Strip Mall in California, CA · 789 West Harbor Drive, San Diego · 92101

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
304.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,263
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
17.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
72,793
sq ft
Year built
2013
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI304.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,263 tCO₂e
GHG intensity17.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,262,791 kWh
Gross floor area72,793 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6392969:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—304.4 kBtu/ft²1,263 tCO₂e
2023—254.6 kBtu/ft²1,005 tCO₂e
2022—242.0 kBtu/ft²1,045 tCO₂e
2021—224.8 kBtu/ft²917 tCO₂e
2020—247.3 kBtu/ft²1,061 tCO₂e
2019—298.7 kBtu/ft²1,332 tCO₂e
2018—304.9 kBtu/ft²1,372 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
789 West Harbor Drive, San Diego
State
California
ZIP
92101
Coordinates
32.71091, -117.16958

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is The Headquarters's energy grade?

The Headquarters did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 304.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does The Headquarters use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 304.4 kBtu/ft² across 72,793 sq ft, including 2,262,791 kWh of electricity.

What are The Headquarters's carbon emissions?

The Headquarters reported 1,263 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (17.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024. AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, record california:6392969:2024.