BuildingCensus
A

The Hills Apartments At Thousand Oaks

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 850 Warwick Avenue, Thousand Oaks · 91360

At a glance

The Hills Apartments At Thousand Oaks is a 54,750-square-foot multifamily housing building at 850 Warwick Avenue, Thousand Oaks in Thousand Oaks, California, built in 1973. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 49.2 kBtu/ft² and 153 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
87
band A · 2024
Site EUI
49.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
153
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
54,750
sq ft
Year built
1973
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score87 (band A)
Site EUI49.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions153 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity203,728 kWh
Natural gas20,209 therms
Gross floor area54,750 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:16100035:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest87+1549.2 kBtu/ft²153 tCO₂e
202372-251.3 kBtu/ft²159 tCO₂e
202274+1744.4 kBtu/ft²143 tCO₂e
20215754.2 kBtu/ft²165 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
850 Warwick Avenue, Thousand Oaks
State
California
ZIP
91360
Coordinates
34.18918, -118.87540

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does The Hills Apartments At Thousand Oaks compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Hills Apartments At Thousand Oaks's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 57%. Its site EUI of 49.2 kBtu/ft² is about 43% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 54,750 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has The Hills Apartments At Thousand Oaks's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for The Hills Apartments At Thousand Oaks, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 57 in 2021 to 87 in 2024 (+30 points). Site EUI moved from 54.2 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 49.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 165 tCO₂e to 153 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Hills Apartments At Thousand Oaks's 49.2 kBtu/ft² across 54,750 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (789 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 203,728 kWh of electricity and 20,209 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires The Hills Apartments At Thousand Oaks to report its energy use?

The Hills Apartments At Thousand Oaks reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16100035:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is The Hills Apartments At Thousand Oaks's energy grade?

The Hills Apartments At Thousand Oaks scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does The Hills Apartments At Thousand Oaks use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 49.2 kBtu/ft² across 54,750 sq ft, including 203,728 kWh of electricity and 20,209 therms of natural gas.

What are The Hills Apartments At Thousand Oaks's carbon emissions?

The Hills Apartments At Thousand Oaks reported 153 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is The Hills Apartments At Thousand Oaks?

The Hills Apartments At Thousand Oaks is at 850 Warwick Avenue, Thousand Oaks, in Thousand Oaks, California 91360. Its coordinates are 34.18918, -118.87540 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is The Hills Apartments At Thousand Oaks and when was it built?

The Hills Apartments At Thousand Oaks has 54,750 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is The Hills Apartments At Thousand Oaks covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Hills Apartments At Thousand Oaks, Thousand Oaks, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-hills-apartments-at-thousand-oaks-db431354 (data as of July 9, 2026).