The Murieta Inn & Spa
Hotel in California, CA · 7337 Murieta Drive, Rancho Murieta · 95683
At a glance
The Murieta Inn & Spa is a 86,342-square-foot hotel at 7337 Murieta Drive, Rancho Murieta in Rancho Murieta, California, built in 2018. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 63.8 kBtu/ft² and 374 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 75 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 63.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 374 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,072,990 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 86,342 sq ft |
| Source record | california:21388978:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 75 | -15 | 63.8 kBtu/ft² | 374 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 90 | 40.3 kBtu/ft² | 211 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7337 Murieta Drive, Rancho Murieta
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95683
- Coordinates
- 38.49347, -121.09867
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Rancho Murieta Plazascore —
Lifestyle Center · 66,378 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Murieta Inn & Spa compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Murieta Inn & Spa's ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 61%. Its site EUI of 63.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 86,342 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has The Murieta Inn & Spa's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for The Murieta Inn & Spa, covering report years 2021–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2021 to 75 in 2022 (-15 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 90. Site EUI moved from 40.3 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 63.8 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 58% increase. Reported emissions went from 211 tCO₂e to 374 tCO₂e over the same span (up 78%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Murieta Inn & Spa's 63.8 kBtu/ft² across 86,342 sq ft works out to about 5.5 billion Btu (1,614 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 1,072,990 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires The Murieta Inn & Spa to report its energy use?
The Murieta Inn & Spa reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:21388978:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- Yotel· 86,324 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Plaza Vip Club· 86,313 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- San Diego Airport Ca His· 86,170 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Radisson Hotel San Diego - Rancho Bernardo· 86,000 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Hilton Garden Inn Los Angeles Redondo Beach· 85,906 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Hilton Garden Inn· 85,906 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Murieta Inn & Spa's energy grade?
The Murieta Inn & Spa scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Murieta Inn & Spa use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 63.8 kBtu/ft² across 86,342 sq ft, including 1,072,990 kWh of electricity.
What are The Murieta Inn & Spa's carbon emissions?
The Murieta Inn & Spa reported 374 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is The Murieta Inn & Spa?
The Murieta Inn & Spa is at 7337 Murieta Drive, Rancho Murieta, in Rancho Murieta, California 95683. Its coordinates are 38.49347, -121.09867 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Murieta Inn & Spa and when was it built?
The Murieta Inn & Spa has 86,342 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is The Murieta Inn & Spa covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Murieta Inn & Spa, Rancho Murieta, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-murieta-inn-spa-84d0d94f (data as of July 9, 2026).