The Murphy Irvine (Mr207)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 16101 Murphy Avenue, Irvine · 92606
At a glance
The Murphy Irvine (Mr207) is a 233,530-square-foot multifamily housing building at 16101 Murphy Avenue, Irvine in Irvine, California, built in 2019. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 13.8 kBtu/ft² and 181 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 13.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 181 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 40,584 kWh |
| Natural gas | 32,428 therms |
| Gross floor area | 233,530 sq ft |
| Source record | california:20324094:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | +2 | 13.8 kBtu/ft² | 181 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | +13 | 27.2 kBtu/ft² | 380 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 85 | +7 | 32.0 kBtu/ft² | 440 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 78 | 30.4 kBtu/ft² | 402 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 16101 Murphy Avenue, Irvine
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92606
- Coordinates
- 33.68789, -117.82976
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Residences On Jamboreescore 98
Multifamily Housing · 433,308 sq ft
- The Alton - 29411score 100
Multifamily Housing · 367,999 sq ft
- Ca083_Avalon Irvine I (Vc47)score 35
Multifamily Housing · 340,606 sq ft
- 57445-John Wayne Orange Cty Arpt Riscore 100
Hotel · 239,200 sq ft
- Fusion (Fs85)score 66
Multifamily Housing · 223,218 sq ft
- Alton Self Storagescore —
Self-Storage Facility · 216,651 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Murphy Irvine (Mr207) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Murphy Irvine (Mr207)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 13.8 kBtu/ft² is about 60% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 63% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 233,530 sq ft, it is about 55% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Murphy Irvine (Mr207)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for The Murphy Irvine (Mr207), covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2021 to 100 in 2024 (+22 points). Site EUI moved from 30.4 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 13.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 55% decrease. Reported emissions went from 402 tCO₂e to 181 tCO₂e over the same span (down 55%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Murphy Irvine (Mr207)'s 13.8 kBtu/ft² across 233,530 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (944 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 40,584 kWh of electricity and 32,428 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Murphy Irvine (Mr207) to report its energy use?
The Murphy Irvine (Mr207) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:20324094:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Ca039_Eaves Pacifica (Cf39)· 233,500 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Broadstone Little Italy (Bd92) (Bn79)· 233,463 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Latitude 33· 233,438 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Creekside· 233,264 sq ft · EUI 47.7 kBtu/ft²
- Anton Ladera Apartments (Nt078)· 233,227 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Alexis Apartments· 233,136 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Murphy Irvine (Mr207)'s energy grade?
The Murphy Irvine (Mr207) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Murphy Irvine (Mr207) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 13.8 kBtu/ft² across 233,530 sq ft, including 40,584 kWh of electricity and 32,428 therms of natural gas.
What are The Murphy Irvine (Mr207)'s carbon emissions?
The Murphy Irvine (Mr207) reported 181 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Murphy Irvine (Mr207)?
The Murphy Irvine (Mr207) is at 16101 Murphy Avenue, Irvine, in Irvine, California 92606. Its coordinates are 33.68789, -117.82976 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Murphy Irvine (Mr207) and when was it built?
The Murphy Irvine (Mr207) has 233,530 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Murphy Irvine (Mr207) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Murphy Irvine (Mr207), Irvine, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-murphy-irvine-mr207-e63958c3 (data as of July 9, 2026).