BuildingCensus
–

The Olympic Club

Other in California, CA · 524 Post St., San Francisco · 94102

At a glance

The Olympic Club is a 259,424-square-foot other building at 524 Post St., San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1912. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 104.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,659 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2022
Site EUI
104.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,659
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
259,424
sq ft
Year built
1912
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI104.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,659 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,173,103 kWh
Natural gas128,663 therms
Gross floor area259,424 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:3081563:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest—104.5 kBtu/ft²1,659 tCO₂e
2021—85.1 kBtu/ft²1,362 tCO₂e
2020—78.9 kBtu/ft²1,211 tCO₂e
2019—98.2 kBtu/ft²1,588 tCO₂e
2018—108.8 kBtu/ft²1,786 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
524 Post St., San Francisco
State
California
ZIP
94102
Coordinates
37.78803, -122.41089

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does The Olympic Club compare with other other buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 773 other buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 104.5 kBtu/ft² is about 79% above the average of 58.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 83% above the group average of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 259,424 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 511,890 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1912, 61 years earlier than the group's average year built (1973). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,327 other buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 60 and a site EUI of 63.3 kBtu/ft².

How has The Olympic Club's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for The Olympic Club, covering report years 2018–2022. Site EUI moved from 108.8 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 104.5 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,786 tCO₂e to 1,659 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).

What does a site EUI of 104.5 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Olympic Club's 104.5 kBtu/ft² across 259,424 sq ft works out to about 27.1 billion Btu (7,945 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 4,173,103 kWh of electricity and 128,663 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires The Olympic Club to report its energy use?

The Olympic Club reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:3081563:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More other buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is The Olympic Club's energy grade?

The Olympic Club did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 104.5 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does The Olympic Club use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 104.5 kBtu/ft² across 259,424 sq ft, including 4,173,103 kWh of electricity and 128,663 therms of natural gas.

What are The Olympic Club's carbon emissions?

The Olympic Club reported 1,659 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is The Olympic Club?

The Olympic Club is at 524 Post St., San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.78803, -122.41089 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is The Olympic Club and when was it built?

The Olympic Club has 259,424 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1912 as its year built. It is classed as other.

Is The Olympic Club covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Olympic Club, San Francisco, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-olympic-club-457fd156 (data as of July 9, 2026).