The Pines Apartments (Hp68)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 114 Sharene Ln, Walnut Creek · 94596
At a glance
The Pines Apartments (Hp68) is a 104,160-square-foot multifamily housing building at 114 Sharene Ln, Walnut Creek in Walnut Creek, California, built in 1961. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 39.4 kBtu/ft² and 249 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 39.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 249 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 520,875 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,020 therms |
| Gross floor area | 104,160 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6449780:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 87 | 39.4 kBtu/ft² | 249 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | 67 | 53.3 kBtu/ft² | 313 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 114 Sharene Ln, Walnut Creek
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94596
- Coordinates
- 37.90306, -122.05345
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Broadway Plazascore —
Other - Entertainment/Public Assembly · 923,000 sq ft
- Brio - Essex (Rb74)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 337,978 sq ft
- Nordstrom #421 Walnut Creekscore 80
Retail Store · 214,685 sq ft
- Oak & Ironscore 72
Multifamily Housing · 175,567 sq ft
Office · 165,786 sq ft
- Plaza Escuela/ 80061score —
Strip Mall · 153,565 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Pines Apartments (Hp68) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Pines Apartments (Hp68)'s ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 57%. Its site EUI of 39.4 kBtu/ft² is about 15% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 104,160 sq ft, it is about 31% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1961, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Pines Apartments (Hp68)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for The Pines Apartments (Hp68), covering report years 2019, 2021, 2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 67 in 2019 to 87 in 2022 (+20 points). Site EUI moved from 53.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 39.4 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 26% decrease. Reported emissions went from 313 tCO₂e to 249 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Pines Apartments (Hp68)'s 39.4 kBtu/ft² across 104,160 sq ft works out to about 4.1 billion Btu (1,203 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 520,875 kWh of electricity and 24,020 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Pines Apartments (Hp68) to report its energy use?
The Pines Apartments (Hp68) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6449780:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- La Provence (Lp019)· 104,123 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Lakeview Village (Lk98)· 104,092 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Aperture (Pr148)· 104,065 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Naomi Gardens· 104,028 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Pebble Creek Communities (Pebble Ii) - Felson· 104,000 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Hollenbeck Terrace (Hl92)· 104,000 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Pines Apartments (Hp68)'s energy grade?
The Pines Apartments (Hp68) scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Pines Apartments (Hp68) use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 39.4 kBtu/ft² across 104,160 sq ft, including 520,875 kWh of electricity and 24,020 therms of natural gas.
What are The Pines Apartments (Hp68)'s carbon emissions?
The Pines Apartments (Hp68) reported 249 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is The Pines Apartments (Hp68)?
The Pines Apartments (Hp68) is at 114 Sharene Ln, Walnut Creek, in Walnut Creek, California 94596. Its coordinates are 37.90306, -122.05345 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Pines Apartments (Hp68) and when was it built?
The Pines Apartments (Hp68) has 104,160 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1961 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Pines Apartments (Hp68) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Pines Apartments (Hp68), Walnut Creek, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-pines-apartments-hp68-79bd5aff (data as of July 9, 2026).