The Pinnacle At Nob Hill
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 899 Pine Street, San Francisco · 94108
At a glance
The Pinnacle At Nob Hill is a 139,215-square-foot multifamily housing building at 899 Pine Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1963. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 60.2 kBtu/ft² and 475 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 68 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 60.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 475 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 602,448 kWh |
| Natural gas | 63,741 therms |
| Gross floor area | 139,215 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10544850:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 68 | -5 | 60.2 kBtu/ft² | 475 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 73 | ±0 | 57.2 kBtu/ft² | 464 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 73 | +42 | 57.1 kBtu/ft² | 456 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 31 | +28 | 84.0 kBtu/ft² | 635 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 3 | 118.8 kBtu/ft² | 908 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 899 Pine Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94108
- Coordinates
- 37.79060, -122.41023
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
Commercial · 1,684,713 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Pinnacle At Nob Hill compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Pinnacle At Nob Hill's ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 60.2 kBtu/ft² is about 75% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 62% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 139,215 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Pinnacle At Nob Hill's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for The Pinnacle At Nob Hill, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 3 in 2020 to 68 in 2024 (+65 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 73. Site EUI moved from 118.8 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 60.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 49% decrease. Reported emissions went from 908 tCO₂e to 475 tCO₂e over the same span (down 48%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Pinnacle At Nob Hill's 60.2 kBtu/ft² across 139,215 sq ft works out to about 8.4 billion Btu (2,456 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 602,448 kWh of electricity and 63,741 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Pinnacle At Nob Hill to report its energy use?
The Pinnacle At Nob Hill reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10544850:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Promenade (I&Ii)· 139,212 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Coddingtown Mall Apartments· 139,200 sq ft · EUI 2.3 kBtu/ft²
- Artisan Oaks· 139,196 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- The Monterey· 139,195 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Ridgeview Commons - Total· 139,188 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Vici (Vz22) & Vici - Retail (Vc002)· 139,148 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Pinnacle At Nob Hill's energy grade?
The Pinnacle At Nob Hill scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Pinnacle At Nob Hill use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 60.2 kBtu/ft² across 139,215 sq ft, including 602,448 kWh of electricity and 63,741 therms of natural gas.
What are The Pinnacle At Nob Hill's carbon emissions?
The Pinnacle At Nob Hill reported 475 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Pinnacle At Nob Hill?
The Pinnacle At Nob Hill is at 899 Pine Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94108. Its coordinates are 37.79060, -122.41023 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Pinnacle At Nob Hill and when was it built?
The Pinnacle At Nob Hill has 139,215 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Pinnacle At Nob Hill covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Pinnacle At Nob Hill, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-pinnacle-at-nob-hill-41913016 (data as of July 9, 2026).