The Pointe At 2316 (Bp27)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2316 Paseo De Laura, Oceanside · 92056
At a glance
The Pointe At 2316 (Bp27) is a 53,100-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2316 Paseo De Laura, Oceanside in Oceanside, California, built in 1975. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 33.2 kBtu/ft² and 104 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 33.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 104 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 42,734 kWh |
| Natural gas | 17,687 therms |
| Gross floor area | 53,100 sq ft |
| Source record | california:50760392:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2316 Paseo De Laura, Oceanside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92056
- Coordinates
- 33.18281, -117.31489
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Piazza D' Oro (Pz01)score 16
Multifamily Housing · 371,027 sq ft
- Flower Fields (Fl18)score 94
Multifamily Housing · 139,075 sq ft
- The Bluffs At Carlsbadscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 92,930 sq ft
- 0951-San Diego-Oceansidescore 89
Hotel · 54,439 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Pointe At 2316 (Bp27) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 33.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 53,100 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1975, 13 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 33.2 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Pointe At 2316 (Bp27)'s 33.2 kBtu/ft² across 53,100 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (517 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 42,734 kWh of electricity and 17,687 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Pointe At 2316 (Bp27) to report its energy use?
The Pointe At 2316 (Bp27) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:50760392:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 3964-3970 Waring Road· 53,094 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Georgian· 53,092 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Santiago· 53,092 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Spectra Southside· 53,081 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 510 Cottage Ave· 53,070 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Viking Apartments· 53,059 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Pointe At 2316 (Bp27)'s energy grade?
The Pointe At 2316 (Bp27) did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 33.2 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does The Pointe At 2316 (Bp27) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.2 kBtu/ft² across 53,100 sq ft, including 42,734 kWh of electricity and 17,687 therms of natural gas.
What are The Pointe At 2316 (Bp27)'s carbon emissions?
The Pointe At 2316 (Bp27) reported 104 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Pointe At 2316 (Bp27)?
The Pointe At 2316 (Bp27) is at 2316 Paseo De Laura, Oceanside, in Oceanside, California 92056. Its coordinates are 33.18281, -117.31489 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Pointe At 2316 (Bp27) and when was it built?
The Pointe At 2316 (Bp27) has 53,100 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1975 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Pointe At 2316 (Bp27) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Pointe At 2316 (Bp27), Oceanside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-pointe-at-2316-bp27-a46904da (data as of July 9, 2026).