The Recording Academy
Office in California, CA · 3030 Olympic Boulevard, Santa Monica · 90404
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 51.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 232 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 788,495 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,769 therms |
| Gross floor area | 66,434 sq ft |
| Source record | california:11882541:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 79 | -7 | 51.7 kBtu/ft² | 232 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 86 | +24 | 42.6 kBtu/ft² | 191 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 62 | 82.9 kBtu/ft² | 362 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3030 Olympic Boulevard, Santa Monica
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90404
- Coordinates
- 34.03062, -118.46098
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Residences At West (Re081)score —
Multifamily Housing · 467,233 sq ft
- Millennium Santa Monica (Mc96)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 354,126 sq ft
- 1901 1/2 S Bundy Parkingscore —
Parking · 256,555 sq ft
- 3000 Olympic Blvdscore 1
Office · 208,783 sq ft
- Santa Monica Gatewayscore —
Parking · 203,401 sq ft
- Cornerstone Plazascore 83
Office · 188,490 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is The Recording Academy's energy grade?
The Recording Academy scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B (Above median (70–84)) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Recording Academy use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 51.7 kBtu/ft² across 66,434 sq ft, including 788,495 kWh of electricity and 7,769 therms of natural gas.
What are The Recording Academy's carbon emissions?
The Recording Academy reported 232 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023. AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, record california:11882541:2023.