BuildingCensus
A

The Redwood Chapel, Inc.

Worship Facility in California, CA · 19300 Redwood Road, Castro Valley · 94546

At a glance

The Redwood Chapel, Inc. is a 59,340-square-foot worship facility at 19300 Redwood Road, Castro Valley in Castro Valley, California, built in 1985. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 11.3 kBtu/ft² and 40 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 77% of the 77 scored worship facility buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
94
band A · 2024
Site EUI
11.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
40
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
59,340
sq ft
Year built
1985
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score94 (band A)
Site EUI11.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions40 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity141,236 kWh
Natural gas1,520 therms
Gross floor area59,340 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:35901239:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest94±011.3 kBtu/ft²40 tCO₂e
20239410.9 kBtu/ft²42 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
19300 Redwood Road, Castro Valley
State
California
ZIP
94546
Coordinates
37.70573, -122.07336

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does The Redwood Chapel, Inc. compare with other worship facility buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 132 worship facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Redwood Chapel, Inc.'s ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 72 across the 77 that report a score; it scores higher than 77% of them and lower than 22%. Its site EUI of 11.3 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 23.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 55% below the group average of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 59,340 sq ft, it is about 40% below the average floor area of 99,110 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1979). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².

How has The Redwood Chapel, Inc.'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for The Redwood Chapel, Inc., covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 94 in both 2023 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 10.9 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 11.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 42 tCO₂e to 40 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Redwood Chapel, Inc.'s 11.3 kBtu/ft² across 59,340 sq ft works out to about 0.7 billion Btu (197 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 141,236 kWh of electricity and 1,520 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires The Redwood Chapel, Inc. to report its energy use?

The Redwood Chapel, Inc. reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:35901239:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More worship facility buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is The Redwood Chapel, Inc.'s energy grade?

The Redwood Chapel, Inc. scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does The Redwood Chapel, Inc. use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 11.3 kBtu/ft² across 59,340 sq ft, including 141,236 kWh of electricity and 1,520 therms of natural gas.

What are The Redwood Chapel, Inc.'s carbon emissions?

The Redwood Chapel, Inc. reported 40 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is The Redwood Chapel, Inc.?

The Redwood Chapel, Inc. is at 19300 Redwood Road, Castro Valley, in Castro Valley, California 94546. Its coordinates are 37.70573, -122.07336 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is The Redwood Chapel, Inc. and when was it built?

The Redwood Chapel, Inc. has 59,340 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.

Is The Redwood Chapel, Inc. covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Redwood Chapel, Inc., Castro Valley, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-redwood-chapel-inc-eee73e92 (data as of July 9, 2026).