The Retreat (Th077)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 22900 Oak Ridge Drive, Santa Clarita · 91350
At a glance
The Retreat (Th077) is a 143,861-square-foot multifamily housing building at 22900 Oak Ridge Drive, Santa Clarita in Santa Clarita, California, built in 1988. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 56.3 kBtu/ft² and 469 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 68 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 56.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 469 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 930,435 kWh |
| Natural gas | 48,659 therms |
| Gross floor area | 143,861 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6552930:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 68 | -27 | 56.3 kBtu/ft² | 469 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 95 | +38 | 26.3 kBtu/ft² | 260 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 57 | +3 | 58.3 kBtu/ft² | 482 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 54 | -1 | 56.8 kBtu/ft² | 447 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 55 | -1 | 59.8 kBtu/ft² | 492 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 56 | 55.5 kBtu/ft² | 475 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 22900 Oak Ridge Drive, Santa Clarita
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91350
- Coordinates
- 34.39955, -118.53595
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Self-Storage Facility · 145,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Retreat (Th077) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Retreat (Th077)'s ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 56.3 kBtu/ft² is about 64% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 55% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 143,861 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1988 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Retreat (Th077)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for The Retreat (Th077), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 56 in 2019 to 68 in 2024 (+12 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 95. Site EUI moved from 55.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 56.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 475 tCO₂e to 469 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Retreat (Th077)'s 56.3 kBtu/ft² across 143,861 sq ft works out to about 8.1 billion Btu (2,374 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 930,435 kWh of electricity and 48,659 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Retreat (Th077) to report its energy use?
The Retreat (Th077) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6552930:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Marq· 143,821 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Casa De La Paloma: Cdp· 143,802 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Merced Commons· 143,800 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Main Street Lofts· 143,800 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- Sofi Canyon Hills (Cn87)· 143,792 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- La Salle (Ls010)· 143,775 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Retreat (Th077)'s energy grade?
The Retreat (Th077) scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Retreat (Th077) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 56.3 kBtu/ft² across 143,861 sq ft, including 930,435 kWh of electricity and 48,659 therms of natural gas.
What are The Retreat (Th077)'s carbon emissions?
The Retreat (Th077) reported 469 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Retreat (Th077)?
The Retreat (Th077) is at 22900 Oak Ridge Drive, Santa Clarita, in Santa Clarita, California 91350. Its coordinates are 34.39955, -118.53595 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Retreat (Th077) and when was it built?
The Retreat (Th077) has 143,861 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Retreat (Th077) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Retreat (Th077), Santa Clarita, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-retreat-th077-016d4149 (data as of July 9, 2026).