The Tower At Convention Center Court
Office in California, CA · 855 M Street, Fresno · 93721
At a glance
The Tower At Convention Center Court is a 274,700-square-foot office building at 855 M Street, Fresno in Fresno, California, built in 2004. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 57.3 kBtu/ft² and 991 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 57.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 991 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,520,146 kWh |
| Natural gas | 36,416 therms |
| Gross floor area | 274,700 sq ft |
| Source record | california:7399191:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | +2 | 57.3 kBtu/ft² | 991 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 89 | +2 | 62.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,122 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | ±0 | 66.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,160 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 87 | 72.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,342 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 855 M Street, Fresno
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93721
- Coordinates
- 36.73455, -119.78594
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 381,039 sq ft
- Fresno County Plazascore 66
Office · 316,324 sq ft
Prison/Incarceration · 220,167 sq ft
Courthouse · 213,687 sq ft
Prison/Incarceration · 195,661 sq ft
- 10-O1 B.F. Sisk Courthousescore 77
Courthouse · 191,886 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Tower At Convention Center Court compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Tower At Convention Center Court's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 31%. Its site EUI of 57.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 274,700 sq ft, it is about 81% above the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 19 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has The Tower At Convention Center Court's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for The Tower At Convention Center Court, covering report years 2019, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2019 to 91 in 2024 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 72.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 57.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,342 tCO₂e to 991 tCO₂e over the same span (down 26%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Tower At Convention Center Court's 57.3 kBtu/ft² across 274,700 sq ft works out to about 15.7 billion Btu (4,613 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 3,520,146 kWh of electricity and 36,416 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Tower At Convention Center Court to report its energy use?
The Tower At Convention Center Court reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:7399191:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Us-Svl-Crsm1265· 274,100 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- The Ferry Building· 274,094 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- Culver City City Hall· 273,687 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Stadium Gateway· 273,632 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 6301 Owensmouth· 273,570 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Colorado Center F· 273,102 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Tower At Convention Center Court's energy grade?
The Tower At Convention Center Court scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Tower At Convention Center Court use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 57.3 kBtu/ft² across 274,700 sq ft, including 3,520,146 kWh of electricity and 36,416 therms of natural gas.
What are The Tower At Convention Center Court's carbon emissions?
The Tower At Convention Center Court reported 991 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Tower At Convention Center Court?
The Tower At Convention Center Court is at 855 M Street, Fresno, in Fresno, California 93721. Its coordinates are 36.73455, -119.78594 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Tower At Convention Center Court and when was it built?
The Tower At Convention Center Court has 274,700 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is The Tower At Convention Center Court covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Tower At Convention Center Court, Fresno, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-tower-at-convention-center-court-e5bce012 (data as of July 9, 2026).