The Ventana ( Vn151)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 6565 Crescent Park West, Los Angeles · 90094
At a glance
The Ventana ( Vn151) is a 196,753-square-foot multifamily housing building at 6565 Crescent Park West, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 2008. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 24 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 37.1 kBtu/ft² and 477 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 4% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 24 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 37.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 477 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 542,120 kWh |
| Natural gas | 66,700 therms |
| Gross floor area | 196,753 sq ft |
| Source record | california:9444370:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 24 | +3 | 37.1 kBtu/ft² | 477 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 21 | -75 | 45.2 kBtu/ft² | 517 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | ±0 | 25.0 kBtu/ft² | 844 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 96 | +95 | 24.9 kBtu/ft² | 798 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 1 | 71.6 kBtu/ft² | 838 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6565 Crescent Park West, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90094
- Coordinates
- 33.96937, -118.42777
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 711,639 sq ft
- Ventana Apartments & Loftsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 561,125 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 364,372 sq ft
- The Ventana Apartments Phase Iscore 59
Multifamily Housing · 364,372 sq ft
- The Reserve - Main Buildingscore 79
Office · 326,216 sq ft
- Water'S Edgescore —
Mixed Use Property · 263,760 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Ventana ( Vn151) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Ventana ( Vn151)'s ENERGY STAR score of 24 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 4% of them and lower than 96%. Its site EUI of 37.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 196,753 sq ft, it is about 30% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Ventana ( Vn151)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for The Ventana ( Vn151), covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 1 in 2020 to 24 in 2024 (+23 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 96. Site EUI moved from 71.6 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 37.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 48% decrease. Reported emissions went from 838 tCO₂e to 477 tCO₂e over the same span (down 43%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 24 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 24 means the building performs better than about 24% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 24 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 51 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Ventana ( Vn151)'s 37.1 kBtu/ft² across 196,753 sq ft works out to about 7.3 billion Btu (2,139 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 542,120 kWh of electricity and 66,700 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Ventana ( Vn151) to report its energy use?
The Ventana ( Vn151) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:9444370:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Casa Del Sol· 196,500 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Towers At Rincon (Tw146)· 196,419 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Brentwood· 196,374 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Arrive Laurie Lane· 196,366 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Gateway Station (Gt023)· 196,296 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Reidy Creek· 196,000 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Ventana ( Vn151)'s energy grade?
The Ventana ( Vn151) scores 24 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Ventana ( Vn151) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 37.1 kBtu/ft² across 196,753 sq ft, including 542,120 kWh of electricity and 66,700 therms of natural gas.
What are The Ventana ( Vn151)'s carbon emissions?
The Ventana ( Vn151) reported 477 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Ventana ( Vn151)?
The Ventana ( Vn151) is at 6565 Crescent Park West, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90094. Its coordinates are 33.96937, -118.42777 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Ventana ( Vn151) and when was it built?
The Ventana ( Vn151) has 196,753 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Ventana ( Vn151) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Ventana ( Vn151), Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-ventana-vn151-a7acb3c5 (data as of July 9, 2026).