BuildingCensus
A

The Village At Madera

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 501 Monterey Street, Madera · 93637

At a glance

The Village At Madera is a 83,207-square-foot multifamily housing building at 501 Monterey Street, Madera in Madera, California, built in 1999. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 41.2 kBtu/ft² and 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
96
band A · 2024
Site EUI
41.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
205
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
83,207
sq ft
Year built
1999
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 2 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score96 (band A)
Site EUI41.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions205 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity470,058 kWh
Natural gas18,647 therms
Gross floor area83,207 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:57360580:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest96+541.2 kBtu/ft²205 tCO₂e
20239147.9 kBtu/ft²214 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
501 Monterey Street, Madera
State
California
ZIP
93637
Coordinates
36.94804, -120.05823

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does The Village At Madera compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Village At Madera's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 41.2 kBtu/ft² is about 20% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 83,207 sq ft, it is about 45% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has The Village At Madera's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for The Village At Madera, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2023 to 96 in 2024 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 47.9 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 41.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 214 tCO₂e to 205 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Village At Madera's 41.2 kBtu/ft² across 83,207 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (1,005 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 470,058 kWh of electricity and 18,647 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires The Village At Madera to report its energy use?

The Village At Madera reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:57360580:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is The Village At Madera's energy grade?

The Village At Madera scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does The Village At Madera use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.2 kBtu/ft² across 83,207 sq ft, including 470,058 kWh of electricity and 18,647 therms of natural gas.

What are The Village At Madera's carbon emissions?

The Village At Madera reported 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is The Village At Madera?

The Village At Madera is at 501 Monterey Street, Madera, in Madera, California 93637. Its coordinates are 36.94804, -120.05823 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is The Village At Madera and when was it built?

The Village At Madera has 83,207 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is The Village At Madera covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Village At Madera, Madera, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-village-at-madera-30cf6118 (data as of July 9, 2026).