The Village At San Antonio Center
Strip Mall in California, CA · 645 San Antonio Road, Mountain View · 94040
At a glance
The Village At San Antonio Center is a 218,249-square-foot strip mall building at 645 San Antonio Road, Mountain View in Mountain View, California, built in 2013. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 67.8 kBtu/ft² and 917 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 67.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 917 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,821,986 kWh |
| Natural gas | 52,532 therms |
| Gross floor area | 218,249 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6320921:2020 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020latest | — | 67.8 kBtu/ft² | 917 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 79.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,125 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 190.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,108 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 645 San Antonio Road, Mountain View
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94040
- Coordinates
- 37.40179, -122.11181
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Landsby (La029)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 540,428 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-Rls1score —
Office · 532,485 sq ft
- The Colonnade (Tc67)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 353,346 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 271,121 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 266,367 sq ft
- Deanscore 18
Multifamily Housing · 249,133 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Village At San Antonio Center compare with other strip mall buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 937 strip mall buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 67.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 75.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% below the group average of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 218,249 sq ft, it is about 73% above the average floor area of 125,816 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,607 strip mall buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 83.1 kBtu/ft².
How has The Village At San Antonio Center's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for The Village At San Antonio Center, covering report years 2018–2020. Site EUI moved from 190.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 67.8 kBtu/ft² (2020), a 64% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,108 tCO₂e to 917 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).
What does a site EUI of 67.8 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Village At San Antonio Center's 67.8 kBtu/ft² across 218,249 sq ft works out to about 14.8 billion Btu (4,337 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 2,821,986 kWh of electricity and 52,532 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Village At San Antonio Center to report its energy use?
The Village At San Antonio Center reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:6320921:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More strip mall buildings in California
- 568-618 S Mount Vernon Ave· 217,769 sq ft · EUI 69.1 kBtu/ft²
- 4105-4211 Century Blvd· 216,831 sq ft · EUI 24.0 kBtu/ft²
- Pine Creek Owner Llc· 216,525 sq ft · EUI 110.8 kBtu/ft²
- 300-122 W Baseline Rd + 1236-1298 N Riverside Ave· 216,367 sq ft · EUI 23.0 kBtu/ft²
- Town & Country Village (Tw177)· 216,259 sq ft · EUI 28.9 kBtu/ft²
- Pinole Vista Shopping Center· 216,125 sq ft · EUI 117.6 kBtu/ft²
- Strip Mall buildings in California· 937 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Village At San Antonio Center's energy grade?
The Village At San Antonio Center did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2020 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 67.8 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does The Village At San Antonio Center use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 67.8 kBtu/ft² across 218,249 sq ft, including 2,821,986 kWh of electricity and 52,532 therms of natural gas.
What are The Village At San Antonio Center's carbon emissions?
The Village At San Antonio Center reported 917 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is The Village At San Antonio Center?
The Village At San Antonio Center is at 645 San Antonio Road, Mountain View, in Mountain View, California 94040. Its coordinates are 37.40179, -122.11181 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Village At San Antonio Center and when was it built?
The Village At San Antonio Center has 218,249 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as strip mall.
Is The Village At San Antonio Center covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Village At San Antonio Center, Mountain View, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-village-at-san-antonio-center-dd1c1ae6 (data as of July 9, 2026).