The Vue (Wt136;P-1409)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 255 West 5Th Street, Los Angeles · 90731
At a glance
The Vue (Wt136;P-1409) is a 429,461-square-foot multifamily housing building at 255 West 5Th Street, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 2008. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 24.7 kBtu/ft² and 705 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 24.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 705 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,113,865 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 429,461 sq ft |
| Source record | california:18083673:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 84 | -1 | 24.7 kBtu/ft² | 705 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | -5 | 24.6 kBtu/ft² | 749 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 90 | +5 | 25.6 kBtu/ft² | 753 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 85 | +32 | 25.9 kBtu/ft² | 761 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 53 | 39.7 kBtu/ft² | 669 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 255 West 5Th Street, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90731
- Coordinates
- 33.73936, -118.28290
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 550 Harborfront, Palos Verdesscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 459,903 sq ft
- Carmel Vue-Greystarscore 73
Multifamily Housing · 400,000 sq ft
- Topazscore 99
Office · 262,679 sq ft
Office · 262,679 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 135,389 sq ft
- San Pedro Bank Loftsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 128,201 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Vue (Wt136;P-1409) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Vue (Wt136;P-1409)'s ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 24.7 kBtu/ft² is about 28% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 429,461 sq ft, it is about 185% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Vue (Wt136;P-1409)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for The Vue (Wt136;P-1409), covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 53 in 2020 to 84 in 2024 (+31 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 90. Site EUI moved from 39.7 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 24.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 38% decrease. Reported emissions went from 669 tCO₂e to 705 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Vue (Wt136;P-1409)'s 24.7 kBtu/ft² across 429,461 sq ft works out to about 10.6 billion Btu (3,109 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 3,113,865 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires The Vue (Wt136;P-1409) to report its energy use?
The Vue (Wt136;P-1409) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:18083673:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Granite Point· 429,346 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Indigo (Nd78)· 429,053 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- Hanover Broadway· 428,389 sq ft · EUI 8.5 kBtu/ft²
- The Edge Apartments· 428,295 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Strand Apartments (St724)· 427,675 sq ft · EUI 15.9 kBtu/ft²
- Hermosa Village (Perimeter + Core + Phase Iii) - 1515 S Calle Del Mar· 427,526 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Vue (Wt136;P-1409)'s energy grade?
The Vue (Wt136;P-1409) scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Vue (Wt136;P-1409) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 24.7 kBtu/ft² across 429,461 sq ft, including 3,113,865 kWh of electricity.
What are The Vue (Wt136;P-1409)'s carbon emissions?
The Vue (Wt136;P-1409) reported 705 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Vue (Wt136;P-1409)?
The Vue (Wt136;P-1409) is at 255 West 5Th Street, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90731. Its coordinates are 33.73936, -118.28290 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Vue (Wt136;P-1409) and when was it built?
The Vue (Wt136;P-1409) has 429,461 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Vue (Wt136;P-1409) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Vue (Wt136;P-1409), Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-vue-wt136-p-1409-4f30e480 (data as of July 9, 2026).