BuildingCensus
B

The Watermark At Napa Valley

Senior Living Community in California, CA · 4055 Solano Avenue, Napa · 94558

At a glance

The Watermark At Napa Valley is a 198,000-square-foot senior living community building at 4055 Solano Avenue, Napa in Napa, California, built in 2020. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 37.4 kBtu/ft² and 455 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 517 scored senior living community buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
82
band B · 2024
Site EUI
37.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
455
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
198,000
sq ft
Year built
2020
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score82 (band B)
Site EUI37.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions455 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,404,638 kWh
Natural gas25,868 therms
Gross floor area198,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:31959875:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest82-337.4 kBtu/ft²455 tCO₂e
20238536.7 kBtu/ft²459 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4055 Solano Avenue, Napa
State
California
ZIP
94558
Coordinates
38.33331, -122.32034

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does The Watermark At Napa Valley compare with other senior living community buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 542 senior living community buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Watermark At Napa Valley's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 81 across the 517 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 37.4 kBtu/ft² is about 28% below the average of 51.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% below the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 198,000 sq ft, it is about 90% above the average floor area of 104,319 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 22 years later than the group's average year built (1998). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².

How has The Watermark At Napa Valley's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for The Watermark At Napa Valley, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 85 in 2023 to 82 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 85. Site EUI moved from 36.7 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 37.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 459 tCO₂e to 455 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Watermark At Napa Valley's 37.4 kBtu/ft² across 198,000 sq ft works out to about 7.4 billion Btu (2,170 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,404,638 kWh of electricity and 25,868 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires The Watermark At Napa Valley to report its energy use?

The Watermark At Napa Valley reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:31959875:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More senior living community buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is The Watermark At Napa Valley's energy grade?

The Watermark At Napa Valley scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does The Watermark At Napa Valley use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 37.4 kBtu/ft² across 198,000 sq ft, including 1,404,638 kWh of electricity and 25,868 therms of natural gas.

What are The Watermark At Napa Valley's carbon emissions?

The Watermark At Napa Valley reported 455 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is The Watermark At Napa Valley?

The Watermark At Napa Valley is at 4055 Solano Avenue, Napa, in Napa, California 94558. Its coordinates are 38.33331, -122.32034 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is The Watermark At Napa Valley and when was it built?

The Watermark At Napa Valley has 198,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.

Is The Watermark At Napa Valley covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Watermark At Napa Valley, Napa, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-watermark-at-napa-valley-85275efc (data as of July 9, 2026).