The Woods (Nt014)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 6413 Tupelo Drive, Citrus Heights · 95621
At a glance
The Woods (Nt014) is a 106,982-square-foot multifamily housing building at 6413 Tupelo Drive, Citrus Heights in Citrus Heights, California, built in 1986. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.6 kBtu/ft² and 190 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 31.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 190 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 759,024 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,921 therms |
| Gross floor area | 106,982 sq ft |
| Source record | california:7152574:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 94 | ±0 | 31.6 kBtu/ft² | 190 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 94 | -2 | 30.4 kBtu/ft² | 208 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | +2 | 30.4 kBtu/ft² | 211 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 94 | -2 | 30.1 kBtu/ft² | 189 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 96 | ±0 | 30.0 kBtu/ft² | 202 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 96 | — | 193 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6413 Tupelo Drive, Citrus Heights
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95621
- Coordinates
- 38.70542, -121.31616
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 7849 Lichen Dr.score —
Strip Mall · 79,346 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 60,677 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Woods (Nt014) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Woods (Nt014)'s ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 31.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 106,982 sq ft, it is about 29% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1986 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Woods (Nt014)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for The Woods (Nt014), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2019 to 94 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 96. Site EUI moved from 30.0 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 31.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 193 tCO₂e to 190 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Woods (Nt014)'s 31.6 kBtu/ft² across 106,982 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (991 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 759,024 kWh of electricity and 7,921 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Woods (Nt014) to report its energy use?
The Woods (Nt014) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:7152574:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Woodside Court - Total· 106,980 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- California Avenue Senior Housing (Ca267)· 106,925 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Grace Tower: 3955 Park Boulevard· 106,920 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 805 Leavenworth St· 106,890 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 225 Long Beach Blvd (210 E 3Rd St)· 106,887 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- 5555 Long Beach Blvd, Long Beach, Ca 90805· 106,848 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Woods (Nt014)'s energy grade?
The Woods (Nt014) scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Woods (Nt014) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 31.6 kBtu/ft² across 106,982 sq ft, including 759,024 kWh of electricity and 7,921 therms of natural gas.
What are The Woods (Nt014)'s carbon emissions?
The Woods (Nt014) reported 190 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Woods (Nt014)?
The Woods (Nt014) is at 6413 Tupelo Drive, Citrus Heights, in Citrus Heights, California 95621. Its coordinates are 38.70542, -121.31616 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Woods (Nt014) and when was it built?
The Woods (Nt014) has 106,982 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Woods (Nt014) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Woods (Nt014), Citrus Heights, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-woods-nt014-ce643f90 (data as of July 9, 2026).