Torrey Reserve - South Court I
Office in California, CA · 11452 El Camino Real, San Diego · 92130
At a glance
Torrey Reserve - South Court I is a 77,209-square-foot office building at 11452 El Camino Real, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 1996. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 36.9 kBtu/ft² and 187 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 64% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 36.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 187 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 788,047 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 77,209 sq ft |
| Source record | california:3522586:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 90 | +11 | 36.9 kBtu/ft² | 187 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 79 | +5 | 40.9 kBtu/ft² | 233 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 74 | -13 | 46.9 kBtu/ft² | 242 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 87 | -13 | 47.1 kBtu/ft² | 236 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 21.4 kBtu/ft² | 107 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 11452 El Camino Real, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92130
- Coordinates
- 32.92733, -117.23849
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Torrey Reserve - Torrey Plazascore 98
Office · 161,754 sq ft
- San Diego - Torrey View 3750score —
Office · 121,578 sq ft
- 3750 Torrey Viewscore 58
Office · 121,158 sq ft
- 3580 Carmel Mountainscore 93
Office · 103,502 sq ft
- Torrey Point A&Bscore 73
Office · 100,061 sq ft
- 3770 Torrey Viewscore 38
Office · 92,913 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Torrey Reserve - South Court I compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Torrey Reserve - South Court I's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 64% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 36.9 kBtu/ft² is about 35% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 77,209 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1996, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Torrey Reserve - South Court I's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Torrey Reserve - South Court I, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2019 to 90 in 2024 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 21.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 36.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 72% increase. Reported emissions went from 107 tCO₂e to 187 tCO₂e over the same span (up 74%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Torrey Reserve - South Court I's 36.9 kBtu/ft² across 77,209 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (835 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 788,047 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Torrey Reserve - South Court I to report its energy use?
Torrey Reserve - South Court I reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:3522586:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 10390 Santa Monica Blvd· 77,183 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- Cio Sorrento Mesa, Llc· 77,177 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 8800 W. Sunset Blvd - Ab802· 77,146 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- 04380 - Madison Street Building· 77,141 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Reda Newport Irvine Center Llc· 77,135 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 350 Parnassus· 77,090 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Torrey Reserve - South Court I's energy grade?
Torrey Reserve - South Court I scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Torrey Reserve - South Court I use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 36.9 kBtu/ft² across 77,209 sq ft, including 788,047 kWh of electricity.
What are Torrey Reserve - South Court I's carbon emissions?
Torrey Reserve - South Court I reported 187 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Torrey Reserve - South Court I?
Torrey Reserve - South Court I is at 11452 El Camino Real, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92130. Its coordinates are 32.92733, -117.23849 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Torrey Reserve - South Court I and when was it built?
Torrey Reserve - South Court I has 77,209 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1996 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Torrey Reserve - South Court I covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Torrey Reserve - South Court I, San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/torrey-reserve-south-court-i-bf9f2142 (data as of July 9, 2026).