Townsend Enterprises
Office in California, CA · 350 Townsend Street, San Francisco · 94107
At a glance
Townsend Enterprises is a 62,990-square-foot office building at 350 Townsend Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1907. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 9.3 kBtu/ft² and 38 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 91% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 9.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 38 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 79,264 kWh |
| Natural gas | 386 therms |
| Gross floor area | 62,990 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4476995:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 9.3 kBtu/ft² | 38 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 10.2 kBtu/ft² | 45 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 10.4 kBtu/ft² | 47 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | +1 | 12.8 kBtu/ft² | 49 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 99 | -1 | 21.5 kBtu/ft² | 89 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 100 | 10.9 kBtu/ft² | 49 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 350 Townsend Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94107
- Coordinates
- 37.77623, -122.39655
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- At&T Parkscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,230,000 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Commercial · 1,218,533 sq ft
- 238 KING STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,212,969 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Office · 1,032,795 sq ft
- 650 Townsend - Zyngascore 94
Commercial · 1,029,659 sq ft
- 650 Townsendscore 97
Office · 872,484 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Townsend Enterprises compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Townsend Enterprises's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 91% of them. Its site EUI of 9.3 kBtu/ft² is about 84% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 83% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 62,990 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1907, 78 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Townsend Enterprises's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Townsend Enterprises, covering report years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2018 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 10.9 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 9.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 49 tCO₂e to 38 tCO₂e over the same span (down 22%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Townsend Enterprises's 9.3 kBtu/ft² across 62,990 sq ft works out to about 0.6 billion Btu (172 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 79,264 kWh of electricity and 386 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Townsend Enterprises to report its energy use?
Townsend Enterprises reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4476995:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Wgi 48761 Kato Rd Llc· 62,960 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Ceo/Countydatacenter· 62,931 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Soc | 100 Shoreline Hwy, Bldg. B· 62,925 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Bernardo Heights Corporate Center· 62,898 sq ft · EUI 70.6 kBtu/ft²
- 640 North Mccarthy· 62,874 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 680 North Mccarthy· 62,874 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Townsend Enterprises's energy grade?
Townsend Enterprises scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Townsend Enterprises use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 9.3 kBtu/ft² across 62,990 sq ft, including 79,264 kWh of electricity and 386 therms of natural gas.
What are Townsend Enterprises's carbon emissions?
Townsend Enterprises reported 38 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Townsend Enterprises?
Townsend Enterprises is at 350 Townsend Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94107. Its coordinates are 37.77623, -122.39655 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Townsend Enterprises and when was it built?
Townsend Enterprises has 62,990 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1907 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Townsend Enterprises covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Townsend Enterprises, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/townsend-enterprises-1d45fe63 (data as of July 9, 2026).