Tracy Park (Tr180)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2800 North Tracy Boulevard, Tracy · 95376
At a glance
Tracy Park (Tr180) is a 112,989-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2800 North Tracy Boulevard, Tracy in Tracy, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 51.4 kBtu/ft² and 342 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 26% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 74 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 51.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 342 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 643,465 kWh |
| Natural gas | 36,995 therms |
| Gross floor area | 112,989 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6781507:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 74 | +5 | 51.4 kBtu/ft² | 342 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 69 | -4 | 55.6 kBtu/ft² | 368 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 73 | +12 | 53.1 kBtu/ft² | 356 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 61 | -5 | 55.2 kBtu/ft² | 341 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 66 | -3 | 56.4 kBtu/ft² | 365 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 69 | 52.6 kBtu/ft² | 349 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2800 North Tracy Boulevard, Tracy
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95376
- Coordinates
- 37.75681, -121.43300
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Driftwoodscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 250,354 sq ft
- 24351-Brookdale Tracyscore 97
Senior Living Community · 107,707 sq ft
- Stone Pine Meadow - Totalscore 97
Multifamily Housing · 72,953 sq ft
- 08030-Tracyscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 69,471 sq ft
Other · 50,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Tracy Park (Tr180) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Tracy Park (Tr180)'s ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 26% of them and lower than 73%. Its site EUI of 51.4 kBtu/ft² is about 49% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 44% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 112,989 sq ft, it is about 25% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Tracy Park (Tr180)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Tracy Park (Tr180), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 69 in 2019 to 74 in 2024 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 52.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 51.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 349 tCO₂e to 342 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Tracy Park (Tr180)'s 51.4 kBtu/ft² across 112,989 sq ft works out to about 5.8 billion Btu (1,702 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 643,465 kWh of electricity and 36,995 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Tracy Park (Tr180) to report its energy use?
Tracy Park (Tr180) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6781507:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Vivere (Vr55)· 112,844 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- The Kensington (Ke073)· 112,829 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Berkshire K2La (Bh55)· 112,785 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Mode (Md221)· 112,784 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Qwil (Qw000)· 112,780 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Copy Of Park Wilshire: 2424 Wilshire Boulevard· 112,747 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Tracy Park (Tr180)'s energy grade?
Tracy Park (Tr180) scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Tracy Park (Tr180) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.4 kBtu/ft² across 112,989 sq ft, including 643,465 kWh of electricity and 36,995 therms of natural gas.
What are Tracy Park (Tr180)'s carbon emissions?
Tracy Park (Tr180) reported 342 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Tracy Park (Tr180)?
Tracy Park (Tr180) is at 2800 North Tracy Boulevard, Tracy, in Tracy, California 95376. Its coordinates are 37.75681, -121.43300 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Tracy Park (Tr180) and when was it built?
Tracy Park (Tr180) has 112,989 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Tracy Park (Tr180) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Tracy Park (Tr180), Tracy, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/tracy-park-tr180-d3f19759 (data as of July 9, 2026).