Truckee Pines
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 10100 Estates Drive, Truckee · 96161
At a glance
Truckee Pines is a 113,489-square-foot multifamily housing building at 10100 Estates Drive, Truckee in Truckee, California, built in 1996. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 63.3 kBtu/ft² and 382 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 63.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 382 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 351,112 kWh |
| Natural gas | 56,944 therms |
| Gross floor area | 113,489 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6789221:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | +2 | 63.3 kBtu/ft² | 382 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 94 | 59.0 kBtu/ft² | 398 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10100 Estates Drive, Truckee
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 96161
- Coordinates
- 39.32698, -120.16719
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Sierra Villagescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 101,552 sq ft
- Riverview Homesscore 91
Multifamily Housing · 51,800 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Truckee Pines compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Truckee Pines's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 63.3 kBtu/ft² is about 84% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 60% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 113,489 sq ft, it is about 25% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1996, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Truckee Pines's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Truckee Pines, covering report years 2019, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2019 to 96 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 59.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 63.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 7% increase. Reported emissions went from 398 tCO₂e to 382 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Truckee Pines's 63.3 kBtu/ft² across 113,489 sq ft works out to about 7.2 billion Btu (2,105 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 351,112 kWh of electricity and 56,944 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Truckee Pines to report its energy use?
Truckee Pines reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6789221:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- New Hampshire Apartments· 113,424 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Grove House· 113,400 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Palm Terrace Apartments· 113,366 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Mayfield Place (Aka 2500 El Camino Real)· 113,359 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Sterling Heights· 113,348 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 1835 Franklin Street· 113,340 sq ft · EUI 38.3 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Truckee Pines's energy grade?
Truckee Pines scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Truckee Pines use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 63.3 kBtu/ft² across 113,489 sq ft, including 351,112 kWh of electricity and 56,944 therms of natural gas.
What are Truckee Pines's carbon emissions?
Truckee Pines reported 382 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Truckee Pines?
Truckee Pines is at 10100 Estates Drive, Truckee, in Truckee, California 96161. Its coordinates are 39.32698, -120.16719 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Truckee Pines and when was it built?
Truckee Pines has 113,489 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1996 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Truckee Pines covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Truckee Pines, Truckee, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/truckee-pines-f1625080 (data as of July 9, 2026).