Tulare
Veterinary Office in California, CA · 18760 Road 112, Tulare · 93274
At a glance
Tulare is a 130,887-square-foot veterinary office at 18760 Road 112, Tulare in Tulare, California, built in 1983. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 73.5 kBtu/ft² and 581 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 73.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 581 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,454,874 kWh |
| Natural gas | 47,277 therms |
| Gross floor area | 130,887 sq ft |
| Source record | california:17463801:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 73.5 kBtu/ft² | 581 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 69.7 kBtu/ft² | 540 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 115.3 kBtu/ft² | 931 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 119.7 kBtu/ft² | 871 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 126.4 kBtu/ft² | 927 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 18760 Road 112, Tulare
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93274
- Coordinates
- 36.13164, -119.32082
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Tulare Labscore —
Laboratory · 82,234 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Tulare compare with other buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 40,029 benchmarked buildings in California. Its site EUI of 73.5 kBtu/ft² is about 38% above the average of 53.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 35% above the group average of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 130,887 sq ft, it is about 23% below the average floor area of 170,286 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1983, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1987).
How has Tulare's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Tulare, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024. Site EUI moved from 126.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 73.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 42% decrease. Reported emissions went from 927 tCO₂e to 581 tCO₂e over the same span (down 37%).
What does a site EUI of 73.5 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Tulare's 73.5 kBtu/ft² across 130,887 sq ft works out to about 9.6 billion Btu (2,819 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,454,874 kWh of electricity and 47,277 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Tulare to report its energy use?
Tulare reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:17463801:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More veterinary office buildings in California
- Animal Shelter· 75,000 sq ft · EUI 50.5 kBtu/ft²
- Animal Rescue Hospital· 65,000 sq ft · EUI 102.4 kBtu/ft²
- Occr/Animal Shelter - New· 53,000 sq ft · EUI 184.3 kBtu/ft²
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Tulare's energy grade?
Tulare did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 73.5 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Tulare use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 73.5 kBtu/ft² across 130,887 sq ft, including 1,454,874 kWh of electricity and 47,277 therms of natural gas.
What are Tulare's carbon emissions?
Tulare reported 581 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Tulare?
Tulare is at 18760 Road 112, Tulare, in Tulare, California 93274. Its coordinates are 36.13164, -119.32082 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Tulare and when was it built?
Tulare has 130,887 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1983 as its year built. It is classed as veterinary office.
Is Tulare covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Tulare, Tulare, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/tulare-a01adc92 (data as of July 9, 2026).